|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Newark Valley Tournament
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Newark Valley High School
Saturday,
December 4, 2004
Team Final
1. Newark Valley 268 points
2. Union-Endicott 226
3. Owego 133
4. Maine-Endwell 125
5. Dryden 115
6. Thomas A. Edison 112
7. Southern Cayuga 104
8. Marcus Whitman Wildcats 99
9. Horseheads 84
10. Groton 80
11. South Seneca Falcons 54
Championship Final
96 - Marcos Ithier (U-E) d. Paul Stauder (NV), 6-2
103 - Ray Stone (NV) p. Marten Peterson (NV), 5:19
112 - Anthony Jerome (Dry) d. Shane Ryan (MW), 13-2
119 - Dan Blaine (U-E) d. Tyler Simmons (NV), 7-6
125 - Matt Hoffmeir (NV) d. Justin Brown (U-E), 6-3
130 - Shaun Lisk (TAE) p. Ryan Warner (U-E), 5:42
135 - Marcus Payne (NV) d. Matt Yagley (U-E), 6-1
140 - Mario Clark (Dry) p. Vince Gance (U-E), 5:30
145 - Jason Hilliard (SC) p. Aaron Stayer (HH), 3:28
152 - Kevin Beebe (NV) p. Rex Hollenbeck (Dry), 3:58
160 - Jon Kolba (M-E) d. Jason Cota (MW), 5-3 OT
171 - Matt Goforth (NV) d. Adam Hunter (Owe), 11-10
189 - Mark Bailey (TAE) d. Josh Wells (MW), 7-2
215 - Jon Jones (U-E) p. Dustin Latimer (TAE), 1:03
275 - Arthur Jones (U-E) p. Kyle Weaver (Owe), :38
Consolation Final
96 - Mike Goforth (NV) p. Matt Gubio (TAE), 2:35
103 - Chris Ingalls (Gro) p. Dan Gray (Gro), 1:46
112 - John Butts (HH) d. Justice Jones (TAE), 5-2
119 - Zach Quirello (M-E) p. Brandon Preston (Dry), 2:48
125 - Stephen Erickson (SS) d. Andy Gill (SC), 8-4
130 - Tom Ryan (MW) d. Nick Rodgers (NV), 6-3
135 - Cory Hill (Owe) d. Dave Kane (M-E), 8-6 OT
140 - Shawn Aman (SS) p. Cary Kwiatkowski (Owe), :54
145 - Donovan Bomysoad (U-E) d. Charley Kwiatkowski (Owe), 13-5
152 - Ryan Beebe (SC), Sean O'Connell (HH) (5 match limit)
160 - Jason Coyne (M-E) def. Steve Heggelke (M-E), fft.
171 - Mike McCulloch (U-E) p. Dylan Young (Gro), 2:20
189 - Justin Terenzi (NV) d. Jared Littlejohn (SC), 9-2
215 - Nick Tokos (M-E) def. Louis Pecora (Owe), fft.
275 - Justin Gallagher (HH) p. Jessie Littlejohn (SC), :33
Semifinals
96 - Ithier (U-E) d. Goforth (NV), 4-3;
Stauder (NV) p. Marcos, 4:19
103 - Stone (NV) p. Gray (Gro), 1:29;
Peterson (NV) p. Ingalls (Gro), 1:04
112 - Jerome (Dry) p. John Elliot (Owe), 1:55;
Ryan (MW) d. Butts (HH), 15-4
119 - Blaine (U-E) p. Ryan Eggleston (Gro), 4:44;
Simmons (NV) p. Quirello (M-E), 2:32
125 - Brown (U-E) p. Erickson (SS), 1:08;
Hoffmeir (NV) p. Gill (SC), 1:44
130 - Warner (U-E) d. Rodgers (NV), 8-5;
Lisk (TAE) p. Ryan (MW), 3:02
135 - Payne (NV) p. Kane (M-E), 1:17;
Yagley (U-E) p. Joe Severson (SS), 5:44.
140 - Gance (U-E) d. Cary Kwiatkowski (Owe), 9-2;
Clark (Dry) p. Rob Vernon (SC), 5:56
145 - Hilliard (SC) p. Milefski (NV), 3:07;
Stayer (HH) d. Kwiatkowski (Owe), 4-1
152 - Beebe (NV) p. Chris Cox (TAE), 3:40;
Hollenbeck (Dry) p. Joe McCheyne (SS), 5:42
160 - Kolba (M-E) d. John Phillips (NV), 12-3;
Cota (MW) d. Coyne (M-E), 6-3
171 - Goforth (NV) p. Young (Gro), 3:04;
Hunter (Owe) d. McCulloch (U-E), 8-6
189 - Wells (MW) d. Littlejohn (SC), 3-0;
Bailey (TAE) d. Dustin Wright (Gro), 2-1
215 - Jones (U-E) p. Phil Woodin (NV), :56;
Latimer (TAE) p. Tokos (M-E), 5:19
275 - Jones (U-E) p. Jared Veruto (NV), 3:52;
Weaver (Owe) p. Gallagher (HH), :24
|