|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Clash at the Creek Duals
Varsity
Team Tournament
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
Team Final
1. Indian River .................. 5-0
2. Jordan-Elbridge ............... 4-1
3. Greece Arcadia ................ 3-2
4. Williamson .................... 2-3
5. Red Creek ..................... 3-2
6. Skaneateles ................... 2-3
7. Fayetteville-Manlius .......... 1-4
8. Port Byron .................... 0-5
Outstanding Wrestler Awards
Division 1 - Mike McCormack (Indian River, 152lbs), 5-0
Division 2 - Jim Dexter (Jordan-Elbridge, 135lbs.), 5-0
All-Tournament Team
Joel Ford (Red Creek), 5-0, 4 pins
Nate Ormsby (Red Creek), 5-0
Alex Kelsen (Skaneateles), 5-0, 5 pins
Eric Vos (Williamson), 5-0
Jim Dexter (Jordan-Elbridge), 5-0 MOW
Jim Strife (Jordan-Elbridge), 5-0
Bryce Pettitt (Jordan-Elbridge), 5-0
Tim Braun (Jordan-Elbridge), 5-0
Ben Cook (Indian River), 5-0
Chad Lacey (Indian River), 5-0
Mike McCormack (Indian River), 5-0 MOW
Brandon Irvine (Indian River), 5-0
Round 1
Red Creek 39, Skaneateles 30
Indian River 49, Greece Arcadia 21
Jordan Elbridge 68, Port Byron 0
Byes Williamson and F-M
Round 2
Williamson 42, F-M 23
Greece Arcadia 45, Skaneateles 30
Indian River 63, Red Creek 10
Byes Port Byron and Jordan Elbridge
Round 3
Skaneateles 15, Indian River 59
Williamson 66, Port Byron 6
Jordan Elbridge 66, F-M 6
Byes Red Creek and Greece Arcadia
Round 4
Williamson 27, Jordan Elbridge 44
Red Creek 33, Greece Arcadia 42
Port Byron 24, F-M 30
Byes Skaneateles, Indian River
Semi #1
Indian River 49, Williamson 23
Red Creek 54, Port Byron 6
Skaneateles 54, F-M 20
Byes Greece Arcadia and Jordan-Elbridge
Semi #2
Greece Arcadia 18, J-E 54
Red Creek 39, F-M 24
Port Byron 6, Skaneateles 66
Byes Indian River and Williamson
Finals
1st. Indian River 39, Jordan-Elbridge 29
3rd. Greece Arcadia 45, Williamson 21
Individual Results
Red Creek Rams 39, Fayetteville-Manlius 24
Red Creek
Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
103 - double fft.
112 - Mark McIntyre (RC), fft.
119 - double fft.
125 - Andy Young (FM), fft.
130 - Derek Teeter (RC) p. Brian Porter 1:00
135 - Harry Anderson (FM), fft.
140 - Nate Ormsby (RC) inj. def. Tony Kercado 2:27
145 - Earl Sharkey (RC), fft.
152 - James Wollek (RC) p. Caleb Elks :59
160 - Strawb (FM) p. Josh Keery :44
171 - Joel Ford (RC) d. Andy Jacobs 6-2
189 - Nike Neary (FM) p. Jeff Thomas 5:31
215 - Alex Stevens (RC), fft.
Red Creek Rams 54, Port Byron 6
Red Creek
Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
103 - double fft.
112 - Mark McIntyre (RC), fft.
119 - double fft.
125 - Will Chapman (PB), fft.
130 - Derek Teeter (RC), fft.
135 - double fft.
140 - Nate Ormsby (RC), fft.
145 - Earl Sharkey (RC), fft.
152 - James Wollek (RC) p. Jackob Pritchanon :22
160 - Josh Keery (RC) p. Kyistoller Nest 1:51
171 - Joel Ford (RC), fft.
189 - Jeff Thomas (RC), fft.
215 - Alex Stevens (RC), fft.
Greece Arcadia Titans 42, Red Creek Rams 33
Red Creek
Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
103 - Jesse Baymer (GA), fft.
112 - Billy Marullo (GA), fft.
119 - Mark McIntyre (RC) p. Adam Pickering :58
125 - Julian Burgess (GA), fft.
130 - Derek Teeter (RC) p. Eric Rowland 3:19
135 - Tony Vorsaned (GA), fft.
140 - Nate Ormsby (RC) d. AJ Elmore 6-3
145 - Earl Sharkey (RC) p. Eric Slater 4:39
152 - Ed Zeiner (GA) p. James Wollek 1:52
160 - Jesse Russel (GA) p. Josh Keery 5:02
171 - Joel Ford (RC) p. Aaron Cignarey :45
189 - Jeff Thoams (RC) p. Evan O'Brien 1:54
215 - Pat Byrne (GA) p. Alex Stevens 3:15
Indian River 63, Red Creek Rams 10
Red Creek
Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
103 - (IR), fft.
112 - Ben Cook (IR) p. Mark McIntyre 1:53
119 - Josh Cook (IR), fft.
125 - Bryan Murray (IR), fft.
130 - Chad Lacey (IR) d. Derek Teeter 19-5
135 - David Stone (IR), fft.
140 - Nate Ormsby (RC) d. Seth Filiatrault 4-0
145 - Brandon Irvine (IR) d. Earl Sharkey 16-7
152 - Mike McCormick (IR) p. James Wollek 1:01
160 - Logan Whitmore (IR) p. Josh Keery :58
171 - Joel Ford (RC) p. Tracy Robertson :18
189 - Jeremy Howard (IR) p. Jeff Thomas 2:50
215 - Andrew Davis (IR) p. Alex Stevens 2:50
Red Creek 39, Skaneateles 30
Red Creek
Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
103 * Youle
(Skaneateles), fft.
112 - double fft.
119 - McIntyre (Red Creek) p. S.King, 2:44
125 - Matt Parker (Skaneateles), fft.
130 - Dereck Teeter (Red Creek) p. Nick Morgan, :23
135 - DJ Peters (Skaneateles), fft.
140 - Nate Ormsby (Red Creek) d. Thane Green, 11-8
145 - Earl Sharkey (Red Creek) p. John Dougherty, 1:53
152 - Jared Walick (Red Creek) p. Josh Kimm, :36
160 - Dan Kiniry (Skaneateles) p. Josh Keerey, 2:41
171 - Joel Ford (Red Creek) p. Mike Dalpos, 1:10
189 - Alex Kelsen (Skaneateles) p. Jeff Thomas, 1:39
215 - Alex Stevens (Red Creek) p. Matt Blake, 1:07
Greece Arcadia Titans 45, Skaneateles 30
Red Creek
Team Tournament Dual Meet
@ Red Creek High School
Saturday,
December 11, 2004
103 * Jesse Baymer (A) p. Josh Youle, 1:06
112 - Billy Marullo (A), fft.
119 - Steve King (S) p. Adam Pickering, 1:30
125 - Julian Burgess (A) p. Matt Parker, 3:44
130 - Eric Rowland (A) p. Tyrese Kemblowski, :25
135 - Tony Dorsaneo (A) p. DJ Peters, :31
140 - Al Elmore (A) d. Thane Green
145 - Eric Slater (A) p. Mike King, 1:51
152 - Ed Zeiner (A) p. Josh Kimm, 1:45
160 - Dan Kiniry (S) p. Jesse Russell, :53
171 - Mike Dalpos (S) p. Aaron Cilonarelli, 2:51
189 - Alex Kelsen (S) p. Evan O'Brien, :22
215 - Matt Blake (S) p. Pat Byrne, 1:11
|