|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Section 5 Class A Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, NY)
Friday & Saturday, February 10-11, 2006
The Webster Thomas Titans, ranked 13th in New York State, captured their first
ever Section V wrestling team title beating out traditional section powers
#4-Wayne and #14-Canandaigua. Thomas Coach Neil Cook was voted Class A Coach of
the Year.
|
Brackets (PDF)
Awards
Slideshow
Area wrestlers take
aim at titles
Geneva trio delivers championships
(PDF)
Team Final
1. Webster Thomas 257.5 points
2. Wayne 228
3. Canandaigua 170.5
4. Irondequoit 162.5
5. Brighton 138
6. Victor 132.5
7. Geneva 113.5
8. Newark 81
9. McQuaid 73.5
10. Greece Arcadia 39
11. Batavia 35
12. Honeoye Falls-Lima 30
13. Eastridge 27.5
Outstanding Wrestler Award
(96-140) - Dan Mandara (Canandaigua, 119#)
Outstanding Wrestler Award
(145-275) - Josh Patterson (Wayne, 171#)
Sportsmanship Award
- Josh Patterson (Wayne)
Coach of the Year Award
- Mr. Neil Cook (Webster Thomas)
Tournament Coordinator
- Mr. Bill Hadsell (Geneva)
2006 Section Five Class A ChampionsFRONT ROW:
Joe Smalldone (Geneva, 96#), Zach Ellis (Brighton, 103#), Mike
Roselli (Wayne, 112#), OW-Dan Mandara (Canandaigua, 119#), Sean
Rutan (Brighton, 125#), Steve Vollo (Webster Thomas, 130#), Rob Mack
(Canandaigua, 135#), Kevin Sackett (Webster Thomas, 140#). BACK ROW:
John Marvin (Wayne, 145#), Nick Fratto (Geneva, 152#), James Lyons
(Geneva, 160#), OW-Josh Patterson (Wayne, 171#), Ryan Lamagra
(Wayne, 189#), Joey DiSalvo (Brighton, 215#), Matt Caternolo
(Webster Thomas, 275#).
|
Championship Final
96 - Joe Smaldone (Geneva) dec. Nick King (Canandaigua), 8-4
103 - Zach Ellis (Brighton) dec. Nick Hibbard (Canandaigua), 5-1
112 - Mike Roselli (Wayne) p. Cory Mahoney (Canandaigua), 3:41
119 - Dan Mandara (Canandaigua) m.d. Steve Singley (Wayne), 11-1
125 - Sean Rutan (Brighton) dec. Anthony LaRosa (Irondequoit), 13-8
130 - Steve Vollo (WT) dec. Marcus Epling (Victor), 4-3
135 - Rob Mack (Canandaigua) dec. Brandon Zaffuto (Eastridge), 5-0
140 - Kevin Sackett (WT) p. Eric Slater (Arcadia), 3:32
145 - John Marvin (Wayne) dec. Phil Bianchi (McQuaid), 3-2
152 - Nick Fratto (Geneva) m.d. Kevin Connelly (Wayne), 10-2
160 - James Lyons (Geneva) p. Marc Collins (Victor), 3:32
171 - Josh Patterson (Wayne) p. Josh Bloom (Geneva), 4:27
189 - Ryan Lamagra (Wayne) dec. Matthew Hodge (WT), 5-4
215 - Joey DiSalvo (Brighton) dec. Robert Eskander (WT), 11-6
275 - Matt Caternolo (WT) dec. Matt Mahon (Brighton), 2-0
Consolation Final
96 - Vinnie Digravio (Wayne) dec. Shin Wakabayashi (Brighton), 9-2
103 - Dave Leberth (Wayne) dec. Ben Oliveri (WT), 6-4
112 - Kenny Jarrell (Irondequoit) dec. Jae Tracey (WT), 1-0 OT
119 - Lexi Romero (WT) m.d. Tom O'Loughlin (Victor), 5-4
125 - Eric Snow (WT) dec. Chris Payne (Victor), 6-4
130 - Chris Marvin (Wayne) m.d. John Pelc (Irondequoit), 12-0
135 - Mike Dattilo (Victor) dec. John Paul Aratari (Irondequoit), 9-3
140 - Bobby Bradshaw (Canandaigua) dec. Mike Raphael (Batavia), 8-6
145 - Brady Cotton (Victor) by dflt. over Mike Winters (WT)
152 - Tim Pilosi (WT) dec. Eric Kennel (Irondequoit), 3-0
160 - Alex Litto (WT) m.d. Mike Frey (Newark), 9-0
171 - Pat Maloney (WT) dec. Donald Podlish (Irondequoit), 7-2
189 - Carmen Rondash (McQuiad) p. Josh Kline (Newark), 3:48
215 - Eric Leusch (Irondequoit) dec. Chris Simpson (Victor), 2-1 OT
275 - T.J. May (Wayne) p. Matt Blamble (Newark), 3:40
Fifth Place
96 - Kevin Johnson (WT) dec. Nick Lazarony (Batavia), 8-5
103 - Dave Boddy (McQuaid) t.f. Fernando Aragon (Batavia), 16-0
112 - James Carney (Victor) dec. Bill Marulo (Arcadia), 3-0
119 - Brady Moonan (Irondequoit) dec. T.J. Glickman (Brighton), 9-4
125 - Tom Parcero (Newark) m.d. Troy Ireland (Batavia), 8-0
130 - Henry Bouwens (Newark) p. Julian Burgess (Arcadia), 2:55
135 - Erich Dittmar (Newark) dec. Rory Eichner (Wayne), 9-5
140 - Matt Petsos (Irondequoit) dec. Adam Golding (Newark), 16-12 OT
145 - Jared Pragle (HF-L) dec. Dan O'Connor (Irondequoit), 7-1
152 - Skylar Miller (Canandaigua) p. Jeremiah Denise (HF-L), 2:27
160 - Joey Giaconia (Irondequoit) p. Peter Thomas (Canandaigua), 2:59
171 - Corey Martin (HF-L) p. Kyle Glickman (Brighton), 3:28
189 - Ryan Macomber (Canandaigua) dec. Brandon Kirshner (Brighton), 3-1
215 - Joe Paz (Wayne) dec. Randy Meyer (McQuaid), 9-7
275 - Nelson Morel (Irondequoit) p. Mike Raplee (Geneva), :15
|