|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Section 5 Class BBBB Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Attica High School (Attica, NY)
Friday & Saturday, February 10-11, 2006
Brackets (PDF)
Individual Results
(PDF)
Team & Individual Champs
Podium Shots
Kodak Gallery
Area wrestlers take aim at
titles
Haverling edges HHS to
finish Class BBBB wrestling runner-up
(PDF)
Midlakes duo prevail in final tries
(PDF)
Team Final
1. Palmyra-Macedon Red Raiders 241.5 points
2. Haverling Rams 159.5
3. Hornell Red Raiders 148
4. Attica Blue Devils 136
5. North Rose-Wolcott Cougars 126
6. Midlakes Screaming Eagles 119.0
7. Marcus Whitman Wildcats 118.5
8. Wayland-Cohocton Eagles 107
9. Waterloo Indians 81.5
10. Livonia Bulldogs 56.5
11. Penn Yan Mustangs 50.5
12. Dansville Mustangs 50
Outstanding Wrestler Award
(96-140) - Morgan Hoven (Midlakes, 135#)
Outstanding Wrestler Award
(145-275) - Josh Mateo (Waterloo, 152#)
Sportsmanship Award
- Cody Hutcheson (135#)
Coach of the Year Award
- Mr. Brian Quick (Pal-Mac)
Tournament Coordinator
- Mr. Jim Fowler (Haverling)
Championship Final
96 - Jamie Carpenter (Attica) p. Joe Sirianni (Hornell), 1:52
103 - Tyler Marlow (Pal-Mac) dec. Tyler Brookes-Lambert (Midlakes), 9-4
112 - Alex Ekstrom (Pal-Mac) dec. Dylan Dabolt (Attica), 3-0
119 - Sean Walton (Pal-Mac) dec. Richy Sikes (Way-Co), 11-2
125 - Scott Witt (Pal-Mac) dec. Shane Ryan (MW), 7-4
130 - Dylan Rusiniak (Attica) dec. Scott Ray (Hornell), 7-0
135 - Morgan Hoven (Midlakes) dec. Cody Hutcheson (Haverling), 5-3
140 - Aaron Parks (Hornell) dec. Cody Williams (Pal-Mac), 9-1
145 - Derrick Nadjadi (Haverling) dec. Eric Eckstrom (Pal-Mac), 6-4
152 - Josh Mateo (Waterloo) p. Chaz Hill (Pal-Mac), 1:32
160 - Dan Rudy (Pal-Mac) dec. Jason Cota (MW), 9-3
171 - Tony Visselli (Haverling) dec. Mike Ciaburri (Pal-Mac), 2-1;tb criteria
189 - D.T. Benedict (PY) p. Aaron Congdon (Midlakes), 1:47
215 - Dan Rosemier (Hornell) p. Sean Wahl (NRW), 4:33
275 - Chris Teed (Midlakes) dec. Bryant Madigan (Haverling), 8-0
Consolation Final
96 - Dakota Robarge (M-Whit) dec. Cameron Youngman (Pal-Mac), 8-7
103 - Tim Coughlin (Livonia) dec. Neal Vecellio (Way-Co), 3-1
112 - Greg Shove (NRW) dec. Billy Crowe (Haverling), 6-0
119 - Josh Bielemeier (NRW) dec. Nick Napierski (Attica), 14-1
125 - Mike Tellier (NRW) dec. Emery Albers (Haverling), 5-0
130 - Adam Mortenson (Way-Co) dec. Brent Nadiadi (Haverling), 7-1
135 - Andy Drake (Hornell) by dflt. over Bryant Tumbelekis (Waterloo), injury
140 - Mike Dale (Livonia) p. Harold Cole (NRW), 2:51
145 - Darcy VanDerwerken (Dans) dec. Justin Bates (MW), 5-0
152 - Ryan Morrison (Way-Co) dec. Billy Bowman (NRW), 7-1
160 - Mike Norton (NRW) by dflt. over Rob Thompsan (Haverling), injury
171 - Doug Drew (Hornell) p. Randy Gilbo (Waterloo), 2:02
189 - Dave Merritt (Pal-Mac) dec. Scott Sliker (Dansville), 3-1
215 - Bill Hanney (Midlakes) dec. Issac Davis (PY), 2-8
275 - Drew Inzinna (Dansville) dec. Dennis Bauer (Way-Co), 9-1
|