★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Lockport Invitational Tournament
January 18, 1997 @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Lockport 177, Athens [PA] 141.5, Niagara Falls 121.5, North Tonawanda 102.5, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 91.5, Medina 88, Kenmore West 68.5, Royalton-Hartland 57.5, Northstar Christian 20, Starpoint 14, St. Joseph's 11

Aggregate Pin Award - Brenton Miller (Athens)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chris Coughenour (NF)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ryan MacWhinnie (Athens) > Frank Conjerti (Lockport) decision 7-2
103  DeMario Crittenden (NF) > Angelo Ashker (LSNF) decision 15-3
112  Chris Coughenour (NF) > Ian Snyder (NT) decision 7-3
119  Joe Yoder (Lockport) > Mike Zendano (NT) decision 7-0
125  Rod Frilot (NF) > Brock Menzel (RH) decision 6-0
130  Jamie Duffina (Medina) > Brad Priebe (Lockport) technical fall 6:00
135  Brett Owen (Athens) > Dan Hawley (NT) decision 6-0
140  Gerry Pacillo (KW) > Frank Palisano (RH) decision 18-6
145  Jason Reinard (KW) > Tom Huff (NF) decision 13-1
152  Matt Caron (NT) > Gabreal Hooks (LSNF) fall 3:09
160  Eric Patterson (Lockport) > Bill O'Connor (NT) decision 13-3
171  Josh States (Lockport) > Bob Gibson (NT) decision 7-1
189  Jim Pettapiece (Lockport) > Jay Poulsen (NT) decision 7-6
220  Jeff Combs (Athens) > Victor Favero (LSNF) fall 3:12
275  Sam Wooten (NF) > Josh Penna (Lockport) decision 8-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Robert Klinger (NF) > Pat Knab (KW) decision 4-0
103  Steve Dotzler (KW) > Chung Hua (Lockport) decision 4-2 (1OT)
112  Todd Rhodes (Athens) > John Ames (NC) decision 13-8
119  Brenton Miller (Athens) > Chris Grimm (Medina) decision 13-5
125  Tim Miller (Medina) > Bill Day (LSNF) decision 3-1
130  Darryl Simpson (RH) > Jamie Robinson (Athens) decision 8-6 (1OT)
135  Steve Conjerti (Lockport) > Matt Stodolka (Starpoint) decision 10-2
140  Jeff Ames (NC) > Kyle Bradley (Athens) decision 7-6
145  Josh Vosburg (Athens) > Dan Bartels (LSNF) fall 0:46
152  Chad Hintz (Lockport) > Wayne Carr (NF) decision 5-3
160  Chris Stalker (Medina) > Jason Ray (LSNF) decision 9-8
171  Edward Saulters (LSNF) > Branden Munzert (Medina) fall 2:17
189  Jared Ander (RH) > Chris Murphy (Medina) fall 2:06
220  Scott Austin (Lockport) > Van Morgott (Medina) decision 8-5
275  Willis Woods (SJ) > Dale Cleaveland (Medina) fall 2:04


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Lockport Invitational Tournament)