★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
5th Annual Lockport Boosters Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 17, 1998 - January 18, 1998 @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Warsaw 166, Niagara Falls 135, Medina 107, Lockport 103, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 100, Royalton-Hartland 88, Kenmore West 85.5, Northstar Christian 77, Akron 71, St. Francis 63, Amherst 55, Starpoint 33, St. Joseph's 23

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bill Morello (Lockport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Larry Aceti (NF) > Dave Heppner (Starpoint) fall 3:05
103  Clayton Conway (Warsaw) > Steve Freeman (Amherst) major decision 12-1
112  Steve Dotzler (KW) > Jacob Gillen (Warsaw) decision 3-1
119  Tom Russo (Medina) > Jon Eagan (LSNF) fall 1:40
125  Chris Coughenour (NF) > Andy Shiltz (Warsaw) fall 3:13
130  Angelo Ashker (NF) > Paul Freeman (Akron) decision 3-1
135  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Jamie Duffina (Medina) decision 5-4
140  Brock Menzel (RH) > Walt Potocki (Lockport)
145  Al Garlock (Akron) > Tom Huff (NF) decision 7-0
154  Ryan Grape (NC) > Mike Pavlok (RH) major decision 16-3
160  Jeff Ames (NC) > Paul McGuire (SF) fall 3:46
171  Chris Stalker (Medina) > David Stein (NC) decision 3-2
189  Bill Barnard (RH) > Ed Saulters (LSNF) fall 3:35
215  Kevin Finnegan (Warsaw) > Luke Schrock (Akron) fall 3:56
275  David Leitten (Warsaw) > Dale Cleaveland (Medina) major decision 13-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Justin Burton (RH) > Ryan McKernan (SF) fall 2:34
103  Pat Knab (KW) > J.R. Roberts (Medina) decision 3-1
112  Brandon Booker (SF) > Robert Klinger (NF) major decision 10-2
119  Bill Schell (Warsaw) > Pat Tona (SJ) decision 3-0
125  Chung Hua (Lockport) > John Tocke (KW) decision 4-0
130  Andy Burns (Lockport) > Shawn Dotzler (KW) fall 0:40
135  Bill Day (LSNF) > Jordan Pysz (NF) decision 10-8
140  Patrick Williams (NF) > Tim Errington (Warsaw) decision 5-4
145  Bill Hershey (Amherst) > John Ames (NC) decision 9-5
154  Teddy Dunn (KW) > Phil Smith (Starpoint) major decision 13-3
160  Chris Griffith (Warsaw) > Wayne Carr (NF) decision 1-0
171  Phil Leitten (Warsaw) > Jacob Reid (KW) decision 3-0
189  Geoff Millard (Lockport) > Ryan Warme (SJ) decision 4-2
215  Joe Sands (Medina) > Courey Penna (Lockport) decision 9-7
275  Craig Altobello (NF) > Jeff Klein (Starpoint) fall 4:54


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (5th Annual Lockport Boosters Invitational Wrestling Tournament)