|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
45th Annual
NYSPHSAA State Championships - Division I
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Times Union Center
(Albany, NY)
Friday & Saturday, March 2-3, 2007
2007 NYSPHSAA Division I Wrestling Tournament Champions
|
Tournament Home
Division I
Brackets
Division I Videos
Team Final
1. Section V 274.5 points
2. Section XI 264.5
3. Section II 225
4. Section VIII 203
5. Section VI 147
6. Section III 141.5
7. Section IX 134.5
8. Section IV 115.5
9. Section I 64
10. CHSAA 43
11. PSAL 22
12. Section X 4
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa, 171#)
Championship Final
96 - STEVEN KEITH (SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (XI)) > LUKE POPOLIZIO (SHENENDEHOWA
(II)) 6-3
103 - CODY RUGGIRELLO (VALLEY CENTRAL (IX)) > NICK ARUJAU (SYOSSET (VIII)) FALL
5:01
112 - PAUL LIGUORI (WANTAGH (VIII)) > T.J. POPOLIZIO (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) 11-4
119 - DEVON BROWN (MARATHON (IV)) > STEPHEN DUTTON (HAUPPAUGE (XI)) FALL 2:16
125 - DAN MANDARA (CANANDAIGUA (V)) > MARK LEWANDOWSKI (LANCASTER (VI)) 8-4
130 - MATT MARIACHER (IROQUOIS (VI)) > LEIGH TOBIAS (JOHNSON CITY (IV)) 7-6
135 - COREY JANTZEN (SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (XI)) > ZACH CLEMENTE (LASALLE (II))
TF 18-3/time?
140 - DESI GREEN (RUSH HENRIETTA (V)) > DONNIE VINSON (WHITNEY POINT (IV)) 5-4
145 - PJ GILLESPIE (LONG BEACH (VIII)) > RON MAJERUS (MEXICO (III)) 6-2
152 - LANCE WADE (ISLIP (XI)) > EDUARDO DELGADO (LONG BEACH (VIII)) 5-2
160 - MICHAEL CHAIRES (CBA (II)) > BRYAN BOURNE (SPENCERPORT (V)) 5-1 (OT)
171 - HUNTER MEYS (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) > JAKE KOSHINSKI (NIAGARA WHEATFIELD (VI))
FALL 1:23
189 - ERIC SCHUTH (BROCKPORT (V)) > RYAN LAMAGRA (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 1-0
215 - MACIEJ JOCHYM (HERRICKS (VIII)) > ROBERT ESKANDER (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 3-0
275 - MATTHEW HODGE (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) > RANDY COLLING (PIONEER (VI)) 10-4
Consolation Final
96 - JOSE VAZQUEZ (HUNTINGTON (XI)) > JUSTIS FLAMIO (MAHOPAC (I)) 6-3
103 - BRANDON ESCOBAR (ROCKY POINT (XI)) > GLENN DONATELLI (BAYPORT-BLUE POINT
HS (XI)) 4-2
112 - STEPHEN RUSS (ST ANTONY'S (C)) > CARLOS SOTO (SHEEPSHEAD BAY HS (P)) FALL
2:08
119 - BRIAN BENTON (AMSTERDAM (II)) > JAMIE FRANCO (MONROE WOODBURY (IX)) 4-3
125 - TYLER MASHKOW (ISLIP (XI)) > SHANE STRUMWASSER (MASSAPEQUA (VIII)) 3-2
130 - KEVIN SMITH (MEXICO (III)) > ROB TROY (WALT WHITMAN (XI)) 7-4
135 - TORSTEN GILLESPIE (WEBSTER SCHROEDER (V)) > MIKE D'AMATO (VALLEY (IX))
FALL 3:35
140 - PAUL VAETH (ISLIP (XI)) > MICK LETCHER (EAST SYRACUSE MINOA (III)) MD 15-6
145 - JOHN-MARTIN CANNON (BROCKPORT (V)) > KYLE INGRAHAM (CANANDAIGUA (V)) 3-2
152 - SAL HANNA (EAST MEADOW (VIII)) > JIM KADEN (WALT WHITMAN (XI)) 9-5
160 - MATT DIMICHIEL (WHITESBORO (III)) > ANGELO MALVESTUTO (NIAGARA WHEATFIELD
(VI)) MD 16-5
171 - JUSTIN DIESEL (MINISINK VALLEY (IX)) > JAKE NEWCOMB (NISKAYUNA (II)) 7-2
189 - KYLE GIBAS (STARPOINT (VI)) > DJ HUNDSON (SOUTH GLENS FALLS (II)) 8-5
215 - NOEL CLARKE (ARLINGTON (I)) > BRETT ADAMS (EAST SYRACUSE MINOA (III)) 3-0
275 - CHRISTIAN WINTONS (ISLIP (XI)) > COREY JAMES (KINGSTON (IX)) 4-1
Fifth Place
96 - BOB DIERNA-8 (WAYNE (V)) > DANNY ARNEL (SYOSSET (VIII)) MD 9-0
103 - ALEX MARIANETTI (GREECE ATHENA (V)) > JOE SMALDONE (GENEVA (V)) 5-1
112 - JOHN REYES (WEST BABYLON (XI)) > ZACK ELLIS (BRIGHTON (V)) 3-0
119 - STEVEN BONANNO (WANTAGH (VIII)) > ANTHONY MAIORANO (CICERO N SYRACUSE
(III)) 11-4
125 - DOM ODDO (MAHOPAC (I)) > KYLE PIAQUADIO (NEWBURGH (IX)) 5-3
130 - BLAZE CHATHAM (NEWBURGH (IX)) > RYAN FALLOT (KELLENBERG (C)) 4-2
135 - ROCKY CERVINI (PLAINEDGE (VIII)) > MIKE SMITH (CENTRAL SQUARE (III)) 8-1
140 - AUSTIN MEYS (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) > MIKE FENNELL (COMMACK (XI)) 9-4
145 - MATT CINELLI (LOCKPORT (VI)) > MATT KAYLOR (BURNT HILLS (II)) FALL 0:18
152 - MATT BOGARDUS (FULTON (III)) > NICK FRATTO (GENEVA (V)) 8-6 (OT)
160 - ALEX STECIUK (BALLSTON SPA (II)) > FRANCOIS GUERRIER (HALF HOLLOW HILLS E
(XI)) FFT
171 - CHRIS GANDOLFI (NORTHPORT (XI)) > ALEX LITTO (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 3-1
189 - JOSH PETERS (TIOGA (IV)) > PATRICK DADDINO (SEWANHAKA EAST (VIII)) 3-2
(OT)
215 - JIMMY DOLLAWAY (VALLEY CENTRAL (IX)) > JUSTIN ROGERS (TIOGA (IV)) 7-3
275 - GARRETT MOLDOFF (COLUMBIA (II)) > COREY MENTEL (WEST SENECA EAST (VI))
FALL 3:51
|