|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
45th Annual
NYSPHSAA State Championships
Varsity Wrestling Tournament
@ Times Union Center (Albany, NY)
Friday & Saturday, March 2-3, 2007
Wrestlers, officials, and fans face the flag for the national anthem
during Friday's opening ceremonies of the 45th annual NYSPHSAA
Wrestling Tournament at the Times-Union Center in Albany. Photo by
Dale Parks. Click for opening
ceremony wallpaper.
|
Division I
Brackets (PDF, up-to-date)
Division II Brackets
(PDF, up-to-date)
Section V Representatives Team Photos
Division I Representatives Slideshow
Division II Representatives Slideshow
Opening Ceremony Wallpaper
Bracket Draws (PDF)
Wildcard Procedure (PDF)
Schedule
Region rules the mat
with 10 state titles (PDF)
Link:
Bill Stiner's Gallery
Link: Dale Parks'
Gallery
Link:
Michael Johnson's
Gallery
Division I
Team Final
1. Section V 274.5 points
2. Section XI 264.5
3. Section II 225
4. Section VIII 203
5. Section VI 147
6. Section III 141.5
7. Section IX 134.5
8. Section IV 115.5
9. Section I 64
10. CHSAA 43
11. PSAL 22
12. Section X 4
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa, 171#)
Championship Final
96 - STEVEN KEITH (SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (XI)) > LUKE POPOLIZIO (SHENENDEHOWA
(II)) 6-3
103 - CODY RUGGIRELLO (VALLEY CENTRAL (IX)) > NICK ARUJAU (SYOSSET (VIII)) FALL
5:01
112 - PAUL LIGUORI (WANTAGH (VIII)) > T.J. POPOLIZIO (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) 11-4
119 - DEVON BROWN (MARATHON (IV)) > STEPHEN DUTTON (HAUPPAUGE (XI)) FALL 2:16
125 - DAN MANDARA (CANANDAIGUA (V)) > MARK LEWANDOWSKI (LANCASTER (VI)) 8-4
130 - MATT MARIACHER (IROQUOIS (VI)) > LEIGH TOBIAS (JOHNSON CITY (IV)) 7-6
135 - COREY JANTZEN (SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER (XI)) > ZACH CLEMENTE (LASALLE (II))
TF 18-3/time?
140 - DESI GREEN (RUSH HENRIETTA (V)) > DONNIE VINSON (WHITNEY POINT (IV)) 5-4
145 - PJ GILLESPIE (LONG BEACH (VIII)) > RON MAJERUS (MEXICO (III)) 6-2
152 - LANCE WADE (ISLIP (XI)) > EDUARDO DELGADO (LONG BEACH (VIII)) 5-2
160 - MICHAEL CHAIRES (CBA (II)) > BRYAN BOURNE (SPENCERPORT (V)) 5-1 (OT)
171 - HUNTER MEYS (SHENENDEHOWA (II)) > JAKE KOSHINSKI (NIAGARA WHEATFIELD (VI))
FALL 1:23
189 - ERIC SCHUTH (BROCKPORT (V)) > RYAN LAMAGRA (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 1-0
215 - MACIEJ JOCHYM (HERRICKS (VIII)) > ROBERT ESKANDER (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) 3-0
275 - MATTHEW HODGE (WEBSTER THOMAS (V)) > RANDY COLLING (PIONEER (VI)) 10-4
Division II
Team Final
1. Section V 472.5 points
2. Section III 286
3. Section VI 214.5
4. Section IV 184
5. Section II 152.5
6. Section VII 119
7. Section VIII 75
8. Section I 53
9. Section X 50.5
10. Section XI 46.5
11. Section IX 33.5
12. PSAL 17.5
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Dake (Lansing, 112#)
Championship Final
96 - KYLE CRISAFULLI (PHOENIX (III)) > GRANT GREENE-8 (COLD SPRING HARBOR
(VIII)) 5-1
103 - TYLER MARLOW (PALMYRA MACEDON (V)) > BRETT SEWALT (WAVERLY (IV)) MD 14-4
112 - KYLE DAKE (LANSING (IV)) > MIKE GOMEZ (LOCUST VALLEY (VIII)) FALL 5:25
119 - IAN PADDOCK (WARSAW (V)) > NICK WILCOX (GREENE (IV)) TF 15-0/time?
125 - ALEX EKSTROM (PALMYRA MACEDON (V)) > JARED LEMKE (ALDEN (VI)) 9-2
130 - MIKE NEVINGER (LETCHWORTH (V)) > RICH BERKOWITZ (NANUET (I)) 10-6
135 - KENNY BETTS (FREDONIA (VI)) > MIKE TELLIER (NORTH ROSE WOLCOTT (V)) 8-5
140 - DAVID PERRIGO (GOUVERNEUR (X)) > JOSH MAYVILLE (MARION (V)) MD 10-2
145 - MIKE KAMPNICH (GENERAL BROWN (III)) > JUSTIN LISTER (SOUTH JEFFERSON
(III)) 4-0
152 - BRANDON GOULD (WINDSOR (IV)) > DEREK BRENON (WATERTOWN IHC (III)) 4-3
160 - PAUL PADDOCK (WARSAW (V)) > MIKE GRESH (RIPLEY (VI)) MD 11-0
171 - NATE GRAHAM (RAVENA (II)) > COLIN McDONALD (WAVERLY (IV)) 8-5 (OT)
189 - ANTHONY AUSTIN (ADIRONDACK (III)) > KEY MCPHERSON (HOLLEY (V)) 9-3
215 - BILLY ROMASSER (WARSAW (V)) > HANK PENREE (FRANFORT-SCHUYLER (III)) 7-5
275 - DUSTIN FREDERICK (AUSABLE VALLEY (VII)) > DEMETRIUS MENDES (HOLLEY (V))
FALL 0:51
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Chairman - Mr. Don DeBadts
Tournament Administrator - Mr. Jeffrey Howard
ArmDrag Photographers -
Mr. Dale Parks, Mr. Michael Johnson,
& Bill Stiner
|