★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
2nd Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 14, 1977 - January 15, 1977 @ Finger Lakes Community College (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ithaca Sweeps 1st, Host Braves 3rd
SOURCE: Canandaigua Daily Messenger, Monday, January 17, 1977. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Ithaca 178, East Rochester 138.5, Canandaigua 109.5, Lancaster 87, Glens Falls 76.5, Saratoga Springs 76.5, Watertown 76, Hornell 75, Irondequoit 74, Brockport 69, Wayne 67.5, East High (Rochester) 54, Victor 48, Spencer-Van Etten 46.5, Ossining 44, Chenango Valley 36.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bill Affronti (Wayne) > Robert Egan (Brockport) decision 6-2
 98  Mike Wilsey (SS) > Dave Turco (Ithaca) decision 6-5
105  Larry Iacovelli (Ithaca) > Nick Beane (Hornell) decision 6-2
112  Rick Wray (Ithaca) > Terry Roe (EHR) decision 8-4
119  Mark Iacovelli (Ithaca) > Frank Colagiovanni (Ossining) superior decision 14-1
126  Jeff Iacovelli (Ithaca) > Tom Coller (Victor) fall 3:39
132  Ned Owen (Irondequoit) > Rick Berry (Watertown) superior decision 16-2
138  Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) > John Barber (ER) decision 6-1
145  Pete Moore (Ithaca) > Dan Mulligan (SS) superior decision 18-0
155  Andy Hunt (Ithaca) > John Scott (Brockport) decision 6-2
167  John "Butch" Bottone (Hornell) > Andy Brien (ER) decision 3-1
177  John Zito (ER) > Bob Solomon (GF) major decision 13-2
215  Dan George (GF) > Lew Brice (Brockport) decision 7-2
250  Joe Bock (ER) > Joe Mender (Canandaigua) decision 8-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Pat Mooney (Lancaster) > Eddy (SVE) decision 4-0
 98  Cundy (SVE) > Pat Friedman (Wayne) decision 2-1
105  Jeff Kier (ER) > Don Jones (Canandaigua) decision 2-1
112  Jack Conners (ER) > John Lehmann (Irondequoit) decision 4-1
119  Milt Torres (Canandaigua) > Poodiac (CV) decision 6-0
126  Paul Rossalo (Canandaigua) > John Gueli (ER) decision 4-3 (1OT)
132  Bob Petrone (ER) > Shawn Sponholz (Lancaster) decision 5-2 (1OT)
138  Tony Gentile (Irondequoit) > Kevin Lighthouse (EHR) decision 10-8
145  David Young (Lancaster) > Tom West (Victor) decision 6-2
155  John Bishop (SS) > Scott Smith (GF) decision 2-0
167  Mike Varmette (GF) > Craig Connelly (Ithaca) decision 7-3
177  Pete Powell (Watertown) > Ray Cudebec (Hornell) decision 7-4
215  Steve Terry (Hornell) > Joe Baldo (ER) decision 4-1
250  Chiaramonte (CV) > Pete Pulley (Lancaster) decision 6-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual Robert Bradshaw Memorial Wrestling Tournament)