★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
35th Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational
January 26, 2007 - January 27, 2007 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Wayne 239.5, Niagara Wheatfield 159, Cheektowaga 152, Pioneer 146.5, Medina 146, Lancaster 138.5, East Aurora 112.5, Geneva 88, Palmyra-Macedon 86, Ripley 79, Tonawanda 78, Iroquois 74.5, Albion 66, Le Roy 60.5, Southwestern 58.5, Newfane 53.5, Sweet Home 48, Hamburg 31, Akron 21

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Alex Ekstrom (PM)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) fall 2:35
103  Justin Skretny (Pioneer) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva) fall 2:50
112  Vinny Digravio (Wayne) > Clint Schaefer (Lancaster) SV 9-7 (1OT)
119  Eric Velez (Medina) > Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) decision 13-7
125  Alex Ekstrom (PM) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster) decision 9-3
130  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois) > Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) fall 3:43
135  Zechariah Lange (NW) > Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) decision 8-1
140  Nic Stella (SH) > Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) decision 3-1
145  Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Joe Gottstine (Pioneer) major decision 16-3
152  Nick Czapla (EA) > Nick Fratto (Geneva) decision 4-0
160  Kevin Connelly (Wayne) > Angelo Malvestuto (NW) decision 3-2
171  Jake Koshinski (NW) > Joe Paz (Wayne) fall 0:31
189  Kurt Freischlag (Wayne) > Mike Skeels (Pioneer) decision 7-1
215  Mike Raplee (Geneva) > Drew Westcott (Hamburg) major decision 15-4
275  Randy Colling (Pioneer) > Sam Montesanti (Medina) major decision 11-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Tristan Hamner (Medina) > Chris Wier (EA) SV 7-3 (1OT)
103  Matt Peters (EA) > Dominic Montesanti (Medina) decision 3-1
112  Sean Walton (PM) > Gage Bateman (SH) decision 6-0
119  Jehad Ali (NW) > James Kloc (Iroquois) decision 7-5
125  Chad Condidorio (LR) > Dylan Duncanson (Medina) decision 5-0
130  Logan Collins (Ripley) > Joe Silluzio (NW) major decision 15-5
135  Matt Rudy (PM) > Justin Moore (Tonawanda) fall 2:59
140  Josh Sorley (NW) > Dan Welch (Lancaster) decision 8-5
145  Nick Joy (Medina) > Ben Killian (Newfane) decision 2-1
152  Jonah Messina (Cheektowaga) > Trevor Delahoy (SH) SV 6-4 (1OT)
160  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Pat Eck (Cheektowaga) major decision 12-3
171  Zach Beecher (Albion) > Martin Giboo (Pioneer) SV 4-2 (1OT)
189  Richard Dawson (Medina) > Matt Weigand (Cheektowaga) forfeit
215  Nick Lopez (Lancaster) > Kyle Colling (Pioneer) decision 5-2
275  Jon Piersa (Lancaster) > Art Garvey (EA) UTB 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Miles Nelson (Geneva) > Mike Tomczak (Cheektowaga) decision 5-1
103  Scott McGregor (Tonawanda) > Matt Waldmiller (Lancaster) decision 2-0
112  Antonio Ventry (NW) > Don Pangrazio (LR) major decision 12-2
119  Dereck Welch (Lancaster) > Dave Leberth (Wayne) decision 5-4
125  Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Steve Singley (Wayne) decision 3-2
130  Ben Chaves (Lancaster) > Jesse Jolley (Newfane) decision 6-2
135  Scott Patrzyk (Cheektowaga) > Mike Weir (EA) forfeit
140  Vinny Marino (Iroquois) > Sajen Hunt (Ripley) decision 5-4
145  Eric Ekstrom (PM) > Tom Klonowski (Akron) forfeit
152  Kory Cosimeno (LR) > Shawn Corts (Wayne) decision 6-4
160  Chris Thore (Tonawanda) > Sayer Murphy (EA) decision 5-2
171  Andrew Jenkins (SH) > Adam Bertucci (Lancaster) major decision 12-1
189  Mike Blank (Albion) > Jon Casper (LR) fall 4:04
215  Giovanni Bianchi (Wayne) > Josh Kraft (NW) decision 5-4
275  Tyler Olles (Albion) > Jacob Havernick (Cheektowaga) fall 1:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational)