★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
43rd Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational
December 30, 2014 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Brockport 300, Newfane 194, Lewiston-Porter 169.5, Niagara Wheatfield 144.5, Sweet Home 122, Eden 111, Tonawanda 79, Maryvale 71.5, East Aurora/Holland 71, Wilson 69, Franklinville 44, Frontier 42

Aggregate Pin Award - Dominic Crouse (SH)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Andrew Shomers (LP)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) decision 9-2
106  Warren McDougald (NW) > Alex Mesiti (Brockport) decision 6-3
113  Zack Brown (Newfane) > Jackson Cummins (Frontier) fall 2:34
120  Troy Ferris (Brockport) > Matteo Toliano (LP) decision 7-3
126  Simeon Horton (Brockport) > Charles Johnstone (Newfane) decision 7-4
132  Andrew Gelyon (Newfane) > Yhassic Bringer (Brockport) decision 2-1
138  Carson Daly (Brockport) > Jacob Logan (Tonawanda) decision 6-0
145  Paul Dunbar (Newfane) > Cody Fouts (LP) major decision 15-4
152  Andrew Shomers (LP) > Austin Mesiti (Brockport) technical fall 5:49 15-0
160  Steven Iverson (SH) > Cyrus Simmons (Newfane) SV 7-5 (1OT)
170  Colin Goodrich (NW) > Tyler Johnson (Brockport) fall 0:47
182  Eric Cerminara (LP) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport) TB 2-1 (2OT)
195  Cameron Calderelli (Brockport) > James Baker (Brockport) default
220  Jaquan Paige (Brockport) > Dylan Thompson-Cox (Wilson) decision 4-3
285  Garrett Rath (LP) > Laith Alsous (LP) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Justin McDougald (NW) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden) fall 1:27
106  Johnny Putney (EAH) > Yassier Esaleh (SH) decision 6-3
113  Joshua Thibeault (NW) > Eric Shaffer (Eden) decision 12-5
120  Jacob Page (Eden) > Christian Sable (Maryvale) major decision 14-5
126  Dominic Crouse (SH) > Charles Rizzo (Eden) forfeit
132  Ean Slisz (Maryvale) > Cole Simmons (Eden) decision 2-1
138  Cole Overhoff (Eden) > Will Donahue (Maryvale) fall 4:44
145  Paul Tripi (Maryvale) > John Brennan (Franklinville) decision 7-4
152  Daniel Kraft (SH) > Adam Nowicki (Newfane) SV 8-6 (1OT)
160  Dante Lamarti (EAH) > John Fico (Brockport) decision 8-7
170  Colin Brevitti (LP) > Jeff Mazur (Wilson) fall 1:28
182  Jake Kubala (Newfane) > Will Walters (EAH) fall 2:06
195  Chris Johnstone (Newfane) > Storm Hutcheson (NW) decision 6-5
220  Emmanuel Colon (SH) > Justin Hall (NW) decision 5-2
285  Mike Mattison (Brockport) > Zachary Rathbun (Franklinville) fall 4:23

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Clayton Capadicasa (Maryvale) > Terrell Atkins (Newfane) decision 9-8
106  Jacob Dewolf (NW) > Collan Zimmerman (EAH) fall 2:10
113  Jon Dowdall (Tonawanda) > Bailey Crouse (SH) major decision 10-0
120  Julian Nixon (Newfane) > Jake Dickey (Frontier) fall 2:25
126  Justin Wienfurtner (LP) > Ethan Hall (EAH) decision 2-0
132  Devin Maurer (Newfane) > Andrew Heppner (Frontier) fall 2:30
138  Tyler Simmons (Newfane) > Tony Cappola (Eden) major decision 18-6
145  Kevin Hoover (Wilson) > Bryan Lukacz (Tonawanda) fall 0:26
152  Colt Matteson (Franklinville) > Scott Nowak (Eden) forfeit
160  Austin Ritenburg (Tonawanda) > Elias Zianty (NW) fall 2:31
170  Aaron Weich (Wilson) > Kevin Peterson (NW) fall 4:16
182  Wisdom Delvalle (Tonawanda) > Tim Tierney (EAH) fall 0:46
195  Josh Cuillo (Frontier) > Matthew Morgan (Wilson) decision 7-3
220  Tristan McGee (SH) > Anthony Cummings (Eden) forfeit
285  Joseph Ciliento (SH) > Pat Kennedy (Frontier) fall 3:43


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (43rd Annual Joe Shifflet Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational)