★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes Eastern Division Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1971 - February 27, 1971 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1971 Wayne-Finger Lakes East Tournament Champs
LEFT TO RIGHT, front row: Jim Welsh, Geneva; Gerry Case, Canandaigua; Barry Gavette, Penn Yan; Farrell Simmons, Penn Yan. BACK ROW: Jim Hartwell, Canandaigua; Brad Helfer, Pal-Mac; Ted Manslank, Geneva; George Capacci, Mynderse; Rick Hannan, Mynderse; Steve Horrigan, Penn Yan; Dave Cranfield, Geneva. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, Monday, March 1, 1971. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Geneva 83, Canandaigua 81, Penn Yan 64, Mynderse 50, Wayne 37, Palmyra-Macedon 24, Waterloo 16, Newark 14, Midlakes 13

Fastest Pin Award - Jim Welsh (Geneva)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rick Hannan (Mynderse)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Jim Welsh (Geneva) > Don Langdon (Canandaigua) decision 22-0
105  John Szkolnik (Geneva) > Mike Chappelle (Canandaigua) fall 1:38
112  Bill Welsh (Geneva) > Dan Molino (Wayne) fall 4:44
119  Gerald Case (Canandaigua) > Dave Pealer (PY) fall 1:57
126  Barry Gavette (PY) > Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua) decision 5-4
132  Farrell Simmons (PY) > Steve Bero (Geneva) decision 6-1
138  Jim Hartwell (Canandaigua) > Ernie Ash (Geneva) decision 9-0
145  Brad Helfer (PM) > Steve Schrader (Canandaigua) decision 6-1
155  Ted Manslank (Geneva) > Gerry Graf (Newark) decision 3-1
167  George Capacci (Mynderse) > Dave Colf (Canandaigua) decision 6-2
177  Rick Hannan (Mynderse) > Charles Catalano (Wayne) decision 13-4
215  Steve Horrigan (PY) > Greg Verone (Waterloo) decision 11-1
250  Dave Canfield (Geneva) > Mike Long (Mynderse) decision 20-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  John Vanaman (PY) > Jeff Converse (Mynderse) decision 5-3
105  Jesse Hannan (Mynderse) > Doug Scott (Midlakes) decision 5-1
112  Joe Lorenzetti (Mynderse) > Mike Montag (Waterloo) decision 9-2
119  Ted Hargather (Wayne) > Dick Pederson (Midlakes) decision 4-1
126  Kim Lorenz (Mynderse) > John Raes (Midlakes) decision 4-2
132  Steve Connelly (Canandaigua) > Tom Harrell (Wayne) decision 12-3
138  Bob Fisher (Wayne) > Mike Rupert (PY) decision 4-2 (1OT)
145  Bob Crissy (PY) > Ed Barto (Mynderse) default
155  Brad Case (Canandaigua) > Cleon Niver (PY) decision 5-1
167  Steve Catalano (Wayne) > Jim Montroy (PM) referee's decision
177  Steve McConnell (Geneva) > Brad Whyte (Midlakes) fall 4:02
215  Jim Atwell (PM) > Dan Bullock (Geneva) decision 6-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes Eastern Division Wrestling Championships)