★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships
January 18, 2019 - January 19, 2019 @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Pal-Mac
Palmyra-Macedon had five champions, more than any other team, at the 2019 WFL Wrestling Championships. Shared by Pal-Mac CSD. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Midlakes 235, Wayne 225, Palmyra-Macedon 224.5, South Seneca 156, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 131.5, Newark 109, Waterloo 109, Geneva 108.5, North Rose-Wolcott 102, Red Creek 92, Mynderse 71.5, Williamson 61.5, Red Jacket 57, East Rochester 52, Lyons 18, Dundee 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Jace Schafer (PM)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Trent Youngs (Mynderse)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jace Schafer (PM) > Caleb Sweet (SS) technical fall 19-3
106  Dominic Affronti (PM) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) decision 6-0
113  Brandon LaDue (Wayne) > Aiden Gales (PM) decision 14-7
120  Kaleb Burgess (PM) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) decision 7-0
126  William Tennity (Wayne) > Justin Kush (RC) decision 6-0
132  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Justin Smith (MWPY) fall 5:00
138  Jarred Calice (MWPY) > Joshua Jones (Wayne) decision 6-5
145  Cale Bartosch (PM) > Robert Billett (Wayne) decision 5-3
152  Trent Youngs (Mynderse) > Devin LaDue (Wayne) major decision 15-2
160  Josh Orlopp (Midlakes) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) decision 9-2
170  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Jake Minier (NRW) fall 5:46
182  Seth Denmark (SS) > Kyle Kasper (NRW) major decision 8-0
195  Cole Marr (Waterloo) > Alex Eich (RC) decision 3-2
220  Keagan Carmenatty (SS) > Mike Raschiatore (ER) decision 1-0
285  Jake Dewall (Waterloo) > Caleb Crandall (Wayne) fall 2:39

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Teddy Raes (Midlakes) > Adrian Letta (ER) decision 7-6
106  Jon Battoglia (PM) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) decision 4-2
113  Aiden Mowry (MWPY) > Dylan Campbell (SS) fall 2:14
120  Nick Gabriel (Wayne) > Joey Deteye (Newark) fall 4:03
126  Jackson Vermeulen (Newark) > Jayden Reed (MWPY) major decision 18-4
132  Beka Bekauri (Geneva) > Joshua Maslyn (RJ) decision 3-2
138  Tyqwan Coles (Geneva) > Ethan Lenny (RJ) fall 1:38
145  Andrew Mateo (Geneva) > Matt Card (Newark) fall 3:20
152  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Anthony Keith (Lyons) fall 2:58
160  Joshua Armstrong (Wayne) > Garrett Johnson (Newark) fall 1:16
170  Michael Stanley (RC) > Carmen Piccirilli (Wayne) fall 4:27
182  Dylan Amidon (Waterloo) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) decision 7-2
195  Miguel Resendiz (Williamson) > Kaiden Moore (Newark) decision 7-4
220  Jacob Wright (Midlakes) > Josh Shafer (PM) decision 7-0
285  Quinton Mundell (SS) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) decision 5-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Mathew Allen (RJ) > Trent Stagg (SS) fall 3:43
106  Trevor Sibley (SS) > Ben Collins (NRW) decision 5-4
113  Aiden Conge (Midlakes) > Ryan LaBarr (Williamson) forfeit
120  Justin Bachman (NRW) > Evan Gray (MWPY) fall 4:38
126  Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) > Jade Eldridge (Newark) decision 4-0
132  Austin Mullin (NRW) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) major decision 14-1
138  Luke Dendis (SS) > Charlie Burgess (MWPY) forfeit
145  Kain Bennett (Midlakes) > Neil Ferrington (Waterloo) fall 1:29
152  Dylan Howell (MWPY) > Andrew Maslyn (RJ) decision 9-2
160  Lawson Henderson (RC) > Jake Pate (PM) fall 2:41
170  Seth Marsteiner (NRW) > Jahvon Loucks (Geneva) forfeit
182  Justin Babcock (Midlakes) > Bruce Ferre (Williamson) fall 1:41
195  Colton Yerkes (MWPY) > Dakota Tingue (Wayne) decision 7-4
220  Chris Hernandez (Newark) > Rodney Jones (Williamson) decision 7-4
285  Ryan Case (Williamson) > Mason Major (Mynderse) fall 4:34


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships)