★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes East Wrestling Championships
February 24, 1973 @ Canandaigua Academy (Canandaigua, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Class A wrestling champions
Wayne-Finger Lakes Eastern Division champions. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 26, 1973. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 122, Geneva 65.5, Midlakes 54.5, Penn Yan 41, Mynderse 38.5, Waterloo 33, Newark 28.5, Wayne 27, Palmyra-Macedon 16

Aggregate Pin Award - Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua)

Place Winners

250 4. Bob Badman (PY)
    4. Dan George (Midlakes)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Doug Scott (PY) fall 5:25
105  Ron Langdon (Canandaigua) > Jim Vanaman (PY) decision 8-1
112  Tom Notebaert (Geneva) > Terry Bullock (PY) decision 7-6
119  John Lamphier (Canandaigua) > Tim Celso (Newark) decision 3-2
126  Dennis Jones (Canandaigua) > Gary Reynolds (Waterloo) decision 14-0
132  Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua) > Rick Pedersen (Midlakes) fall 5:19
138  Phil Valois (Mynderse) > Ralph Burgess (Canandaigua) decision 4-3
145  Steve Schrader (Canandaigua) > Lynn Chuley (Mynderse) decision 5-0
155  Walt Russ (Geneva) > Norm Bargerstack (Wayne) decision 7-4
167  Al Keller (Midlakes) > Bill Verdehem (Geneva) decision 3-2
177  Bill Bartosch (Canandaigua) > Jeff Kaller (Newark) decision 10-3
215  Dave Canfield (Geneva) > Ron Secor (Midlakes) decision 9-7
250  Steve Coats (Canandaigua) > John Marino (Waterloo) decision 10-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Scott Laise (Geneva) > Tom VanNostrand (Waterloo) decision 5-4
105  William Cermak (Newark) > Tom Pedersen (Midlakes) decision 3-2
112  Mike Chappelle (Canandaigua) > Jeff Converse (Mynderse) fall 1:56
119  Ed Notebaert (Geneva) > Bob Jensen (PY) decision 13-5
126  Jay Rogers (Geneva) > Bill Caraher (Mynderse) decision 4-3
132  Rick Lang (Wayne) > Fred Salone (Waterloo) decision 4-0
138  Dave Addams (Waterloo) > Stu Case (PM) fall 2:16
145  Rick Helfer (Newark) > Steve Welker (Wayne) decision 12-5
155  Dave Dewey (Midlakes) > Dan Patsos (Waterloo) decision 9-7
167  Barry Alexander (PY) > Gino Affronti (Wayne) forfeit
177  Brad Whyte (Midlakes) > Eric Rosenkrans (Midlakes) decision 7-3
215  Larry McQuarrie (PM) > Dale Barker (Wayne) decision 7-3
250  DOUBLE FFT


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes East Wrestling Championships)