|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2005-06 Geneseo Blue
Devils |
Coach: Mr. Danny Carman
2005-06 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 3
|
Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament
|
9:30 am
|
Dec 7
|
Geneseo @ Warsaw
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 10
|
Batavia Christmas Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 15
|
KESHEQUA @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 20
|
LIVONIA @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
GENESEE VALLEY TOURNAMENT @ HOME
|
10:00 am,
both days
|
Jan 5
|
YORK @ HOME
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 7
|
Steve Garland Memorial Tournament @ Pavilion
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 10
|
Geneseo @ Dansville
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 12
|
Geneseo @ Perry
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 14
|
Alexander Tournament
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 19
|
AVON @ HOME
|
6:00 pm
|
Jan 23
|
Geneseo @ Fillmore
|
4:30 pm
|
Jan 26
|
Geneseo @ Caledonia-Mumford
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 28
|
LCAA JV Championships @ Perry
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
Geneseo @ Pavilion
|
6:00 pm
|
Feb 3-
Feb 4
|
LCAA Championships @ Le Roy
|
4:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 10-
Feb 11
|
Sectionals
|
4:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 17-
Feb 18
|
Super Sectionals/State
Qualifier
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Feb 24 -
Feb 25
|
NYSPHSAA State Tournament
@
Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale
|
TBA,
10:00 am
|
Mar 11
|
|
all day
|
|
|
Livingston Conference Athletic Association
DIVISION 2
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
7-0
|
8-2
|
|
6-1
|
7-2
|
|
4-3
|
5-5
|
|
4-3
|
6-4
|
|
3-4
|
3-7
|
|
3-4
|
4-6
|
|
1-6
|
3-6
|
|
0-7
|
0-7
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Geneseo Blue Devils 52, Caledonia-Mumford Red Raiders 22
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Wednesday, February 1, 2006
103 - Aaron Wood (C-M), fft.
112 - Mike Quenell (G), fft.
119 - Clayton Phelps (G) p. Brian Walker, 5:47
125 - Matt Partridge (G) p. David Wood, :27
130 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
135 - Brandon White (G), fft.
140 - Josh Secor (G) p. Joe Walker, 1:46
145 - Tim Sullivan (C-M) m.d. John Fayiah, 12-1
152 - Joe Kingston (G), fft.
160 - Mike Wood (G) m.d. Mike Paulick, 16-7
171 - Nate Schiedel (C-M) p. Ethan Moore 1:55
189 - RJ Pascalar (G) p. Nate Anastasi, 4:53
215 - Vinny Lukaszonas (G) p. Brian Kilpatrick, 1:08
275 - Tom Gorrow (C-M), fft.
Geneseo Blue Devils 40, Pavilion Golden Gophers 28
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Pavilion High School (Pavilion, NY)
Tuesday, January 31, 2006
Pavilion loses despite Hackett's 100th career win
(PDF)
103 - double fft.
112 - Dave Reschke (P) p. Mike Quenell, 1:45
119 * Clayton Phelps (G) m.d. Shawn Mashco, 10-2
125 - Matt Partridge (G) p. Dillon Macey, :44
130 - Pat Gilmore (G) p. Nick Sprague, 3:28
135 - Mike Hackett (P) p. Pete Soscia, 3:00
140 - Brandon White (G), fft.
145 - Mike Mastin (P) p. Josh Secor, 1:23
152 - Mark Elliott (P) m.d. Joe Kingston, 12-2
160 - Mike Paulick (G) P. Tim Pobloki, 2:29
171 - Shawn Luders (P) p. Ethan Moore, 3:41
189 - Vinny Lukaszonas (G) p. D.J. Yott, 3:23
215 - R.J. Pascalar (G) p. Travis Herold, 3:15
Geneseo Blue Devils 36, Fillmore Eagles 30
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Fillmore High School (Fillmore, NY)
Monday, January 23, 2006
103 - double fft.
112 - Kyle Ackerman (F) p. Clayton Phelps, :59
119 - Mike Quenell (G), fft.
125 - Matt Partridge (G) p. Matt Preston, 2:54
130 - Pat Gilmore (G) p. Nick Sylor, 3:06
135 - Andy Putney (F) by dq. over Pete Soscia, 5:15
140 - Josh Secor (G), fft.
145 - Jacob Hennard (F) p. John Fayiah, 3:19
152 - Joe Kingston (G) d. Will Clawson, 13-6
160 - Mike Paulick (G), fft.
171 - Ethan Moore (G) d. Steven Benedict, 7-5
189 - Vinny Lukazonas (G), fft.
215 - Nick Clark (F) p. R.J. Pascalar, 4:51
Geneseo Blue Devils 58, Avon Braves 21
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Thursday, January 19, 2006
103 - Josh Bishop (A), fft.
112 - Clayton Phelps (G) p. Greg Elliott, :35
119 - Mike Quenell (G) p. Tim Voges, 3:54
125 - Nick Loomis (A) p. Matt Partridge, 2:33
130 - Pat Gilmore (G), fft.
135 - Pete Soscia (G), fft.
140 - Brandon White (G) p. Chad Borke 5:07
145 - Josh Secor (G) p. Justin Matusack 1:03
152 - Joe Kingston (G), fft.
160 - Mike Paulick (G) p. Cory Collins 2:23
171 - Ethan Moore (G) m.d. Mike Seils 12-0
189 - R.J. Pascalar (G) p. Sean Hendrick 2:21
215 - Marcus Mazorski (A) d. Vinny Lukazonas, 6-3
275 - Steve Schroder (G) p. Buck Young, :42
Perry Yellow Jackets 36, Geneseo Blue Devils 34
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Perry Elementary/Middle School (Perry, NY)
Thursday, January 12, 2006
103 * Mike Bernard (P), fft.
112 - Mike Quenell (G) p. Sam Vickers, 5:03
119 - Clayton Phelps (G) m.d. Brad Collins, 12-0
125 - Sean Sickles (P), fft.
130 - Pat Gilmore (G) p. Andy Bernard, 2:23
135 - Brandon White (G), fft.
140 - Jared Beach (P) d. Josh Secor, 12-7
145 - Ed Kozel (P) p. John Fayiah, 2:54
152 - Joe Kingston (G), fft.
160 - John Orban (P) d. Mike Paulick, 7-2
171 - Nick Lock (P) p. Ethan Moore, 1:35
189 - Ben Rice (P) p. R.J. Pascular, :36
215 - Vinny Lukazonas (G), fft.
Geneseo Blue Devils 48, Dansville Mustangs 27
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Dansville High School (Dansville, NY)
Tuesday, January 10, 2006
103 - Brock Morsh (D), fft.
112 * Mike Quenell (G), fft.
119 - Clayton Phelps (G) p. Adam Macintosh, 5:21 or 4:41
125 - Matt Partridge (G) p. Mike Barnhart, 1:19 or :57
130 - Jerry Pilkenton (D) p. Pat Gilmore, 3:50 or 3:42
135 - Pete Soscia (G), fft.
140 - Brandon White (G) p. Mike Belanger, 5:13 or 4:31
145 - Darcy VanDerwerken (D) p. Josh Secor, 1:46 or 1:30
152 - Joe Kingston (G) p. Justin Briggs, 2:17 or 2:45
160 - Travis Lana (D) d. Mike Paulick, 13-8
171 - Tim Lemmon (D) p. Ethan Moore, 3:37 or 4:50
189 - R.J. Pascular (G) p. Scott Slicker, 2:37 or 3:04
215 - Vinny Lukazonas (G) p. Dave Lovetro, 1:02
NOTE: Each team's scorekeeper recorded different times for the matches
indicated.
Geneseo Blue Devils 48, York Golden Knights 12
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Thursday, January 5, 2006
103 - double fft.
112 - Clayton Phelps (G) p. Jacob Tinker, 5:06
119 - Mike Quenell (G), fft.
125 - double fft.
130 - Pat Gilmore (G) p. Shane Turybury, :22
135 - Pete Soscia (G), fft.
140 - Brandon White (G) p. Jake Kuhn, 3:09
145 - Josh Secor (G) p. Keith Parks, 3:03
152 - Brad Fagan (Y) p. Paul Weaver, 1:46
160 - Mike Paulick (G), fft.
171 - Justin Clark (Y) p. Ethan Moore, 2:38
189 - Mike Haitz (G), fft.
215 - double fft.
Keshequa Indians 46, Geneseo Blue Devils 21
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Thursday, December 22, 2005
103 - double fft.
112 - Korey Gillen (K) p. Mike Qunell, :46
119 - Clayton Phelps (G) m.d. Nicole Fedele
125 - Matt Kreuzer (K) m.d. Matt Partridge
130 - Brandon Schrier (K), fft.
135 - Pat Gilmore (G) t.f. Al Schmitter, 5:15
140 - Matt Whiteman (K) p. Brandon White, 5:45
145 - John Johnson (K) p. Josh Secor, 3:06
152 - Paul Kreuzer (K) p. Paul Weaver, :29
160 - Mike Paulick (G) p. Pat Mattle, 5:37
171 - Jake Dale (K) p. Joe Kinngston, 2:29
189 - Ethan Moore (G) p. Jerry Goodridge, 1:00
215 - Nick Shute (K), fft.
Livonia Bulldogs 51, Geneseo Blue Devils 22
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, NY)
Tuesday, December 20, 2005
Fall times not recorded.
103 - Brian Ohle (L), fft.
112 * Tim Coughlin (L) p. Mike Quenell
119 - Clayton Phelps (G) m.d. Travis Englert
125 - Matt Knight (L) d. Matt Partridge, 11-4
130 - Pat Gilmore (G) p. Neil VanDorn
135 - Kevin Bischoping (L) p. Pete Soscia
140 - Greg VanBuskirk (L) p. Brandon White
145 - Josh Secor (G) p. Tucker Freestone
152 - Mike Dale (L) p. Paul Weaver
160 - Tyler Schwerzler (L) t.f. Mike Paulick
171 - Mike Haitz (G) p. Eli Putzig
189 - Tom Hillmire (L) p. Ethan Moore
215 - Bob Mastowski (L), fft.
Warsaw Tigers 60, Geneseo Blue Devils 18
LCAA Division 2 Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Wednesday, December 7, 2005
103 - Dakota Stackhouse (W), fft.
112 - Ian Paddock (W) p. Mike Quenell, :29
119 - - Chris Whiting (W), fft.
125 - Matt Partridge (G) p. Dustin Flint, 2:36
130 - Calvin Cutcliffe (W) p. Pat Gilmore, 2:54
135 - Josh Gfeller (G) p. Phil Moens, 4:43
140 - Kyle Akers (W) p. Brandon White, 4:30
145 - Zak Griffith (W) p. Josh Secor, 2:32
152 - Collin Ewell (W) p. Erwin, :53
160 - Mike Pawlick (G) p. Josh Rowley, 1:55
171 - Paul Paddock (W) p. Ethan Moore, 1:05
189 * Jo Russ-Wilkolaski (W) p. R.J. Pascular, :51
215 - Billy Romasser (W) p. Vinny Lukasonas, 2:30
|