|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08
North Rose-Wolcott Cougars |
Head Coach: Mr. James Prentice
Asst. Coach: Mr. Jerry DeCausemaker
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Nov 24
|
Newark JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 1
|
Byron-Bergen Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 6
|
NR-W @ Sodus (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 8
|
Clash at the Creek Duals (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Midlakes JV Tournament (JV)
|
Dec 11
|
MYNDERSE @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 13
|
NR-W @ Wayne (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 15
|
NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT JV INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 18
|
MARION @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 20
|
NR-W @ Midlakes (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 27-
Dec 28
|
Oswego Holiday Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 5
|
Port Byron Invitational Tournament (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 10
|
MARCUS WHITMAN @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 15
|
CATO-MERIDIAN @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 18-
Jan 19
|
Clayton Barnard Memorial Tournament @ Hilton (V)
|
3:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Jan 19
|
Waterloo JV Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 31
|
NR-W @ Penn Yan (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 7
|
WATERLOO @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 9
|
Finger Lakes League Tournament (V)
|
TBA
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class BBBB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8-
Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Finger Lakes League
CENTRAL
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
6-0
|
13-6
|
|
5-1
|
8-6
|
|
4-2
|
11-6
|
|
3-3
|
6-10
|
|
2-4
|
10-8
|
|
1-5
|
8-17
|
|
0-6
|
1-17
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Hilton High School (Hilton, NY)
Thursday, February 7, 2008
96 - Jacob Hall (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
103 - D.J. Deal (Waterloo) > Mike Lamora (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 8-1
112 - Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Jake Thomas (Waterloo), FALL 0:39
119 - Jesus Diaz (Waterloo) > Josh Rodriquez (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 4-1
125 - Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) > Matt Guererri (Waterloo), MD 16-3
130 - Curtis Brosius (Waterloo) > Cody Lockley (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 3-2
135 - Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Travis Marr (Waterloo), FALL 1:45
140 - Corey Youells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Cody Farr (Waterloo), MD 10-1
145 - Kyle Gleken (North Rose-Wolcott) > Joe Osterhout (Waterloo), MD 9-1
152 - Anthony Decausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
160 * Zach Pentycofe (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
171 - Kevin Sessler (Waterloo) > Eric Brooks (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:55
189 - Tyler Deuel (Waterloo) > Jon Neisner (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:46
215 - Eric Rodas (North Rose-Wolcott) > Austin Dibble (Waterloo), DEC 23-19
NOTE: NR-W Junior Josh Bielemeier earned his 100th career win.
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Penn Yan Academy (Penn Yan, NY)
Thursday, January 31, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - Mike Lamora (North Rose-Wolcott) > Eric Jameson (Penn Yan), FALL 1:16
112 - Ryan Howes (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
119 - Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
125 - Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
130 - Cody Lockley (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
135 - Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Travis Groet (Penn Yan), FALL 1:24
140 * Corey Youells (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
145 - Anthony Decausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
152 - Justin Galusha (Penn Yan) > Zach Pentycofe (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 2:42
160 - Colin Phillips (Penn Yan) > Jon Neisner (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 8-4
171 - Trevor Gardner (North Rose-Wolcott) > Mike Rhode (Penn Yan), FALL 1:04
189 - Ray Masheske (Penn Yan), FFT
215 - Robert Galusha (Penn Yan) > Eric Rodas (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 1:09
285 - Nate Cornish (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
Non-League Dual Meet
@ North Rose-Wolcott High School (Wolcott, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
103 - Dominick Giacolone (Cato-Meridian) > Mike Lamora (North Rose-Wolcott),
FALL 1:36
112 - Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Allen Holdridge (Cato-Meridian), MD 9-0
119 - Josh Rodriguez (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
125 - Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) > Patrick Walton (Cato-Meridian), FALL
time?
130 - Darin Fellows (Cato-Meridian) > Matt Breemes (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL
5:25
135 - Josh Bielmier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Caleb Wallace (Cato-Meridian), DEC
10-6
140 - Nick Lalone (Cato-Meridian) > Corey Youlles (North Rose-Wolcott), MD 16-5
145 - Marc Walton (Cato-Meridian) > Kyle Gleken (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:48
152 - Ethan Holt (Cato-Meridian) > Anthony Decausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott),
FALL 0:59
160 - Joe Guiffrida (Cato-Meridian) > Zach Pentycofe (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL
3:28
171 - Brandon Bosco (Cato-Meridian) > Eric Brooks (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL
3:11
189 - Josh Winks (Cato-Meridian) > John Neisner (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 5:30
215 - Seth Trapp (Cato-Meridian) > Eric Rodas (North Rose-Wolcott), MD 17-4
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ North Rose-Wolcott High School (Wolcott, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008
96 - Jacob Hall (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
103 - Mike Lamora (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
112 - Josh Rodriquez (North Rose-Wolcott) > Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman), MD
12-0
119 - Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Ryan Eagly (Marcus Whitman), FALL 0:51
125 - Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) > Marcus Worboys (Marcus Whitman), FALL
2:42
130 - Cody Lockley (North Rose-Wolcott) > Jake Judd (Marcus Whitman), TF
score?/5:44
135 - Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Jesse Rosato (Marcus Whitman), DEC
6-1
140 - Kyle Gleken (North Rose-Wolcott) > Danny Webster (Marcus Whitman), DEC 9-2
145 - Anthony Decausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott) > Dakota Robarge (Marcus
Whitman), DEC 4-3
152 - Corey Youells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Nick Pascazi (Marcus Whitman), FALL
5:34
160 - Zach Pentycofe (North Rose-Wolcott) > Louie Perrica (Marcus Whitman), DEC
10-4
171 - Eric Brooks (North Rose-Wolcott) > Curtis Stokes (Marcus Whitman), FALL
1:16
189 - Josh Hill (Marcus Whitman) > Jon Neisner (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 8-4
215 - Eric Rodas (North Rose-Wolcott) > Guy Morse (Marcus Whitman), FALL 2:27
285 - Noah Chevere (Marcus Whitman) > Nate Cornish (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL
0:52
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Newark High School (Newark, NY)
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
Individual result not reported.
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, NY)
Friday, December 21, 2007
96 - Alec Dierna (Wayne) > Jacob Hall (NR-W), FALL 0:48
103 - Frankie Affronti (Wayne) > Mike Lamora (NR-W), FALL 2:59
112 - Will Wells (NR-W) > Tory Cain (Wayne), MD 9-1
119 - Dave Leberth (Wayne) > Josh Rodriguez (NR-W), FALL 1:46
125 - Greg Shove (NR-W) > Mike Brooks (Wayne), MD 9-1
130 - Nick Lana (Wayne) > Cody Lockley (NR-W), FALL 4:20
135 - Vinny Digravio (Wayne) > Josh Bielemeier (NR-W), DEC 5-4
140 - Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) > Corey Youells (NR-W), MD 13-3
145 - Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) > Kyle Gleken (NR-W), TF 19-4/time?
152 * Anthony Decausemaker (NR-W) > Ryan Elsbree (Wayne), DEC 13-8
160 - Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Josh Neisner (NR-W), MD 14-0
171 - Shawn Nagel (Wayne) > Eric Brooks (NR-W), FALL 3:42
189 - Nick Digravio (Wayne), FFT
215 - Eric Rodas (NR-W) > George Konstantinou (Wayne), FALL 3:05
285 - Devrin Bradford (Wayne) > Nate Cornish (NR-W), FALL 1:12
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Midlakes High School (Clifton Springs, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
96 - Jacob Hall (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
103 - Tyler Jansen (Midlakes) > Mike Lamora (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:56
112 - Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Steve Rathbone (Midlakes), MD 13-4
119 - Damian Woodard (Midlakes) > Josh Rodriguez (North Rose-Wolcott), OTD 8-6
(2OT)
125 - Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) > Conner Fox (Midlakes), FALL 1:00
130 - Cody Lockley (North Rose-Wolcott) > Kaleb Devoll (Midlakes), DEC 2-0
135 - Dustin Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) > Carlos Naranjo (Midlakes), FALL 0:29
140 - Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Matt Severson (Midlakes), FALL 5:59
145 - Tyler Brooks-Lambert (Midlakes) > Anthony Decausemaker (North
Rose-Wolcott), DEC 10-5
152 - Kyle Gleken (North Rose-Wolcott) > Steve Kemp (Midlakes), FALL 0:53
160 - Eric Baker (Midlakes) > John Neisner (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 7-2
171 - Jesse Festa (Midlakes) > Eric Brooks (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 5:10
189 - Kam Austin (Midlakes) > Trevor Gardner (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:10
215 - Trent Jones (Midlakes) > Eric Rodas (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 1:00
285 - Brock Smith (Midlakes) > Nate Cornish (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 0:55
??? - [exhibition] Ryan Howes (NR-W) > Mike Adams (Midlakes), FALL 0:57
??? - [exhibition] Matt Breems (NR-W) > Tyler Smith (Midlakes), FALL 5:12
??? - [exhibition] Cody Mildton (NR-W) > Billy Podolack (Midlakes), FALL 0:28
Finger Lakes Dual Meet
@ North Rose-Wolcott High School (Wolcott, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
96 - Brad Mayville (Marion), FFT
103 - Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Jacob Hall (NR-W), FALL 1:30
112 - C.J. Robinson (Marion) > Josh Rodriquez (NR-W), DEC 2-1
119 - Luke Camp (Marion) > Will Wells (NR-W), DEC 4-2
125 - Greg Shove (NR-W) > Joey Vanderbrook (Marion), FALL 1:04
130 - Cody Lockley (NR-W) > Cody Shurbot (Marion), DEC 6-0
135 - Josh Bielemeier (NR-W) > Austin May (Marion), FALL 1:20
140 - Corey Youells (NR-W) > Brad Casper (Marion), MD 10-2
145 - Anthony Decausemaker (NR-W) > Austin Wyman (Marion), MD 12-4
152 - Randy Vanhall (Marion) > Kyle Gleken (NR-W), TF 26-11/time?
160 - Josh Mayville (Marion) > Jon Neisner (NR-W), TF score?/6:00
171 - Peter Sargeant (Marion), FFT
189 - Kyle Gaziano (Marion) > Zach Pentycofe (NR-W), FALL 3:33
215 - Caley Gaziano (Marion) > Eric Rodas (NR-W), FALL 4:31
285 - Nate Cornish (NR-W), FFT
North Rose-Wolcott Cougars 39,
Mynderse Blue Devils 35
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ North Rose-Wolcott High School (Wolcott, NY)
Tuesday, December 11, 2007
96 - Kyle Bush (Mynderse) > Jacob Hall (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:54
103 - Mike Lamora (North Rose-Wolcott), FFT
112 - Andrew Giannino (Mynderse) > Josh Rodriguez (North Rose-Wolcott), MD 12-2
119 - Will Wells (North Rose-Wolcott) > Anthony Davis (Mynderse), SV 9-7 (1OT)
125 - Greg Shove (North Rose-Wolcott) > Jacob Yates (Mynderse), FALL 1:56
130 - Cody Lockley (North Rose-Wolcott) > Cody Linehan (Mynderse), FALL 3:15
135 - Matt Breemes (North Rose-Wolcott) > Andrew Shibley (Mynderse), FALL 3:06
140 - Josh Bielemeier (North Rose-Wolcott) > Dustin Luckinbill (Mynderse), FALL
3:46
145 - Corey Youells (North Rose-Wolcott) > You Lin (Mynderse), DEC 6-4
152 - Anthony Decausemaker (North Rose-Wolcott) > James Lee (Mynderse), DEC 4-2
160 - Bryan Quinn (Mynderse) > John Neisner (North Rose-Wolcott), DEC 9-2
171 - Eric Bush (Mynderse) > Eric Brooks (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 3:13
189 - Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) > Trevor Gardener (North Rose-Wolcott), MD 16-2
215 - Gordon Hurlbert (Mynderse), FFT
285 - Bryan Mallhern (Mynderse) > Eric Rodas (North Rose-Wolcott), FALL 2:23
North Rose-Wolcott Cougars 45, Sodus
Spartans 39
Finger Lakes Central Dual Meet
@ Sodus High School (Sodus, NY)
Thursday, December 6, 2007
96 - Jacob Hall (NR-W), FFT
103 - Mike Lamora (NR-W), FFT
112 - Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Josh Rodrigues (NR-W), FALL 5:11
119 - Josh Rood (Sodus) > Will Wells (NR-W), FALL 3:15
125 - Greg Shove (NR-W), FFT
130 - Cody Lockley (NR-W) > Terrel Neal (Sodus), FALL 2:59
135 - Josh Bielemeier (NR-W) > Kyle Hilfiker (Sodus), FALL 1:11
140 - Scott Hanshaw (Sodus) > Corey Youells (NR-W), DEC 12-7
145 - Anthony Decausemaker (NR-W) > Richard Dempsey (Sodus), FALL 5:37
152 - Ryan Black (Sodus) > Kyle Gleken (NR-W), FALL 1:31
160 - John Neisner (NR-W) > Rob Switzer (Sodus), DEC 10-6
171 - E.P. Phillips (Sodus), FFT
189 - Adam Slater (Sodus), FFT
215 - Mike Pryce (Sodus) > Trevor Gardner (NR-W), FALL 5:07
285 - Eric Rodas (NR-W) > Roy Wilferth (Sodus), FALL 2:34
|