★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
31st Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Tournament (D2)
February 6, 1993 @ Ripley High School (Ripley, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ripley Takes Title Again
Ripley's all-time wrestling winner, senior Ken Rowe, and Panama's Jason Burch were named co-winners of the Outstanding Wrestler Award at the Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Division 2 Tournament. SOURCE: Westfield Republican, February 18, 1993. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Teams

Frewsburg, Maple Grove, Panama, Pine Valley, Randolph, Ripley, Silver Creek, Westfield

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jason Burch (Panama)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ken Rowe (Ripley)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Brad Rowe (Ripley) > Keith Darling (Frewsburg) major decision 14-0
 98  Ryan Bentley (Ripley) > Matt Johnson (MG) fall 1:27
105  Jason Burch (Panama) > Brad Smith (Westfield) technical fall 15-0
112  John Inkley (Randolph) > Jim Cunningham (Westfield) decision 11-5
119  Greg Bentley (Ripley) > Jason Ostrom (MG) decision 4-2
126  Ken Rowe (Ripley) > Chris Valvo (Randolph) major decision 14-2
132  James Reese (Westfield) > Walter Stanton (Frewsburg) technical fall 17-2
138  Matt Chase (Panama) > Darin Rammelt (Ripley) decision 3-1
145  David Bryant (Panama) > Bill Mack (Randolph) decision 3-2
155  Miah Stanton (Frewsburg) > Ryan Hawkins (Ripley) fall 1:24
167  Andy Schaper (Ripley) > Rich Chase (PV) decision 6-4
177  Chris Carlson (MG) > Rich Piazza (Frewsburg) decision 5-1
215  Mike Tomlinson (MG) > Troy Swanson (Panama) decision 2-1
250  John Skinner (Frewsburg) > Howard McLennan (Ripley) fall 2:32

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Matt Kaizer (SC) > Andrew Brown (Randolph) major decision 13-0
 98  John Molly (Frewsburg) > Pat Fox (SC) fall 0:40
105  Marty Anderson (SC) > Josh Miller (Ripley) fall 0:39
112  Luke Ecker (Panama) > Rick Eimers (Ripley) fall 5:07
119  Steve McKinsey (Frewsburg) > Craig Brown (Randolph) fall 2:15
126  Trevor Swanson (Panama) > David Stein (PV) fall 5:55
132  Jeremy Zeigler (Ripley) > Ed Guth (PV) fall 2:30
138  Carlos Alcivar (SC) > Brian Herman (PV) decision 7-6
145  Jason Emley (Frewsburg) > Matt Pagano (Westfield) decision 6-5
155  Patrick Lamar (Panama) > Jason Rupszyk (Westfield) decision 8-6
167  Chris Gray (Frewsburg) > Brad Beightol (Randolph) major decision 13-5
177  Bob Rodgers (PV) > Issac Davis (Ripley) fall 1:45
215  Jared Ihnen (Ripley) > Fred Hallett (SC) decision 10-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (31st Annual Southern Tier Wrestling Conference Tournament (D2))