|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
2007-08 Caledonia-Mumford
Red Raiders |
Head Coach: Mr. Paul Day
Asst. Coach: Mr. Tony D'Ambra
Photo courtesy of Bob Blair.
|
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 1
|
Byron-Bergen JV Invitational (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 5
|
WARSAW @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 8
|
CALENDONIA-MUMFORD JV TOURNAMENT (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 13
|
AVON @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 15
|
Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Dec 18
|
Cal-Mum @ Byron-Bergen w/ Le Roy (JV/V)
|
4:30 pm
|
Dec 20
|
KESHEQUA @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 22
|
LYNDONVILLE @ HOME (JV/V)
|
4:00 pm
|
Dec 28
|
Art "Bear" Connorton Invitational Tournament @Irondequoit
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 5
|
CALENDONIA-MUMFORD INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT (V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 8
|
Cal-Mum @ Pavilion (JV/V)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 10
|
GENESEO @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 12
|
Victor Duals (V)
|
9:00 am
|
Jan 17
|
Cal-Mum @ York (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 19
|
Ciaburri/Van Gorden Tournament @ Palmyra-Macedon
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 26
|
LCAA Championship Tournament (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 29
|
Cal-Mum @ Perry (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 1-
Feb 2
|
LCAA Championship Tournament (V)
|
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class BBB Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier (V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8- Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
Nate Schiedel became Cal-Mum's second ever State champ at Rochester's
Blue Cross Arena on March 9, 2008. Photo courtesy of the Genesee Sun.
|
Cal-Mum's Nate Shiedel turns his opponent at the Cal-Mum tournament on
January 5, 2008. Photo courtesy of the Genesee Sun.
Mr. D'Ambra (left) and Mr. Day coach a match at the Cal-Mum Invitational
on January 5, 2008. Photo courtesy of the Genesee Sun.
Livingston Conference Athletic Association
DIVISION II
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
7-0
|
17-11
|
|
6-1
|
9-1
|
|
5-2
|
12-3
|
|
4-3
|
5-6
|
|
3-4
|
3-5
|
|
2-5
|
4-9
|
|
1-6
|
3-16
|
|
0-7
|
1-16
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Perry High School (Perry, NY)
Tuesday, January 29, 2008
96 - Bailey Shrum (Perry), FFT
103 - David Parfitt (Perry), FFT
112 - Brandon Lisena (Perry) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:23
119 - Rob Court (Perry) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:09
125 - Mike Bernard (Perry) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:49
130 - Tyler Bush (Perry) > Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), DEC 2-1
135 - Bradley Collings (Perry) > John Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford), MD 14-4
140 - Jake Bell (Perry) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:41
145 - Jacob Scott (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
152 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
160 - Eddie Koziel (Perry) > Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), MD 20-6
171 - Alex Kramel (Perry), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > Jonathon Orban (Perry), FALL 1:36
215 - Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
285 - Patrick Durnion (Perry) > Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 3:04
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ York High School (Retsof, NY)
Thursday, January 17, 2008
96 - Derek Draiper (York), FFT
112 - Jeff Bulter (York) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:54
119 - Jon Vanslyke (York) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:33
125 - Chris Dermody (York) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:59
130 - Mike Truax (York) > Jacob Macwilliams (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 2:16
135 - Nick Easton (York) > Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), DEC 3-2
140 - Nick Cicero (York) > Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford), DEC 6-5
145 - Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Jake Tinker (York), DEC 12-11
152 - Jacob Scott (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
160 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
171 - Brad Fagan (York), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
215 - Tom Gomez (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
285 - Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
140 - [exhibition] Keegan Willies (York) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford),
FALL 3:55
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Thursday, January 10, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Tyler Carmen (Geneseo) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:00
119 - Fred Ingalls (Geneseo) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 2:56
125 - Clayton Phelps (Geneseo) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:48
130 - Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
135 - Isaac Rodriquez (Geneseo) > Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford), DEC 10-7
140 - Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
145 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > John Fayiah (Geneseo), DEC 5-3
152 - Matt Magee (Geneseo) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:46
160 - Pat Gilmore (Geneseo) > Charlie Worl (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 3:40
171 - Carlos Vanatunes (Geneseo), FFT
189 - Jon Grann (Caledonia-Mumford) > Ethan Moore (Geneseo), FALL 2:53
215 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > Mason Way (Geneseo), FALL 1:43
285 - Vinny Lukaszonas (Geneseo) > Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 3:41
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Pavilion High School (Pavilion, NY)
Tuesday, January 8, 2008
103 - Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FFT
112 - Jordan Panasewicz (Pavilion) > Austin Sickles (Cal-Mum), FALL 0:58
119 - Riley Ottman (Cal-Mum), FFT
125 - Mark Chauncey (Pavilion), FFT
130 - Deve Reschke (Pavilion) > Jacob Macwilliams (Cal-Mum), FALL 3:41
135 - Shawn Mascho (Pavilion) > Brian Walker (Cal-Mum), DEC 14-7
140 - Jon Kemnitz (Cal-Mum), FFT
145 - Tim Sullivan (Cal-Mum) > Tyler Herold (Pavilion), DEC 11-4
160 - Charlie Worl (Cal-Mum) > Ricky Brairton (Pavilion), FALL 1:05
171 - Nate Schiedel (Cal-Mum) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), FALL 1:54
189 - Ryan Brown (Pavilion), FFT
215 - Stephen Gould (Pavilion) > Tom Gomez (Cal-Mum), FALL 3:13
189 - [exhibition] Jon Grann (Cal-Mum) > Joe Hulme (Pavilion), FALL 1:24
215 - [exhibition] Bryan Parslow (Cal-Mum) > J.D. Weaver (Pavilion), FALL 0:48
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Thursday, January 3, 2008
96 - DOUBLE FFT
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - DOUBLE FFT
119 - Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
125 - Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
130 - Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
135 - Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford) > Ray Statmiller (Avon), FALL 4:21
140 - Ben Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Greg Elliott (Avon), MD 10-0
145 - Jacob Scott (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
152 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > Richie Welch (Avon), MD 17-6
160 - Jacob Bailey (Avon), FFT
171 - Bryan Howe (Avon), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > David Laplant (Avon), FALL 0:44
215 - Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford) > Chad Tubbs (Avon), MD 15-2
285 - Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford) > Ashton Jock (Avon), FALL 2:34
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Saturday, December 22, 2007
96 - Sam Recco (Lyndonville), FFT
103 - Josh Brabon (Lyndonville), FFT
112 - Brooks Boyle (Lyndonville) > Austin Sickles (Cal-Mum), FALL 0:55
119 - Ross Burgess (Lyndonville) > Riley Ottman (Cal-Mum), DEC 1-0
125 - Aaron Follman (Lyndonville) > Aaron Wood (Cal-Mum), FALL 1:27
130 - Tyler Palmer (Lyndonville) > Jacob Macwilliams (Cal-Mum), FALL 1:00
135 - Mike Greene (Lyndonville) > Jon Kemnitz (Cal-Mum), TF 21-6/time?
140 - John Brabon (Lyndonville) > Marshal Oberer (Cal-Mum), FALL 2:42
145 - Josh Bowman (Lyndonville) > Tim Sullivan (Cal-Mum), DEC 2-1
152 - Cody Dix (Lyndonville) > Ben Anastasi (Cal-Mum), FALL 3:21
160 - Colin Murphy (Lyndonville) > Charlie Worl (Cal-Mum), FALL 1:58
171 - DOUBLE FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Cal-Mum) > Ben Payton (Lyndonville), FALL 1:27
215 - Nate Anastasi (Cal-Mum), FFT
285 - Tom Gorrow (Cal-Mum) > Seth Earle (Lyndonville), FALL 0:59
160 - [exhibition] Brian Larkin (Lyndonville) > Jacob Scott (Cal-Mum), FALL 2:38
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Irondequoit High School (Rochester, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
112 - Adam Jett (Keshequa) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:47
119 - Travis Baker (Keshequa) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 3:03
125 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa) > Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:45
130 - John Carroll (Keshequa) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 5:59
135 - Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford) > Jeremy Smith (Keshequa), FALL 1:15
140 - Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) > Marshal Oberer (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:04
145 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa), DEC 7-4
152 - Jordan Schute (Keshequa) > Jacob Scott (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 3:04
160 - Pat Mattle (Keshequa) > Charlie Worl (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:28
171 - Al Schmitter (Keshequa), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford) > Nick Schute (Keshequa), FALL 3:26
215 - Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 2:30
285 - Tom Gorrow (Caledonia-Mumford) > Tony Smith (Keshequa), MD 10-1
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
103 - DOUBLE FFT
112 - Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford) > Joe Oliveri (Byron-Bergen), DEC 10-4
119 - Jim Causyn (Byron-Bergen) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:44
125 - Casey Engle (Byron-Bergen) > Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), DEC 6-4
130 - Matt McKendrick (Byron-Bergen) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:32
135 - Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford) > Lee Fuller (Byron-Bergen), FALL 3:33
140 - Dylan Loewke (Byron-Bergen), FFT
145 - Andy Oliveri (Byron-Bergen), FFT
152 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > Tom D'Augustino (Byron-Bergen), DEC 3-1
160 - Charlie Worl (Caledonia-Mumford) > Coty Read (Byron-Bergen), FALL 3:09
171 - Jordan Kiessling (Byron-Bergen), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
215 - Travis Taylor (Byron-Bergen) > Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), DEC 8-3
LCAA Dual Meet
@ Byron-Bergen High School (Bergen, NY)
Tuesday, December 18, 2007
96 - Ed Cigno (Le Roy), FFT
103 - Jerry Green (Le Roy), FFT
112 - Tyler Fenstermaker (Le Roy) > Austin Sickles (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL
1:05
119 - Travis Hurd (Le Roy) > Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:17
125 - Don Pangrazio (Le Roy) > Brian Walker (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 1:54
130 - Jake Harvey (Le Roy) > Aaron Wood (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 0:44
135 - Jon Kemnitz (Caledonia-Mumford) > Evan Spink (Le Roy), FALL 2:46
140 - Alex Roth (Le Roy), FFT
145 - Matt Lyon (Le Roy), FFT
152 - Tim Sullivan (Caledonia-Mumford) > Vince Kovach (Le Roy), DEC 7-2
160 - Kory Cosimeno (Le Roy) > Charlie Worl (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 2:30
171 - Shawn Matthews (Le Roy), FFT
189 - Nate Schiedel (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
215 - Nate Anastasi (Caledonia-Mumford), FFT
285 - Zach Reed (Le Roy) > Tom Gomez (Caledonia-Mumford), FALL 4:00
Warsaw Tigers 64, Caledonia-Mumford
Red Raiders 21
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Wednesday, December 5, 2007
Warsaw pins Caledonia-Mumford
(PDF)
96 - Joe Paddock (Warsaw) by forfeit
103 - Austin Keough (W) by forfeit
112 - Jeff Royce (W) by forfeit
119 - Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford) by forfeit
125 - Dakota Stackhouse (W) pin Aaron Wood at 3:15
130 - Chris Whiting (W) pin Brian Walker at 2:40
135 - Ian Paddock (W) by forfeit
140 - Joe Sumeriski (W) pin Jon Kemnitz at 5:44
145 - Phil Mauer (W) pin Jacob MacWilliams at 2:46
152 - Ben Anastasi (C-M) dec. David Royce 7-3
160 - Nick Czatla (W) major dec. Tim Sullivan 9-1
171 - Zak Griffith (W) by forfeit
189 - Nate Schiedel (C-M) by forfeit
215 - Nate Anastasi (C-M) pin Mike Cummins at 2:51
275 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (W) pin Tom Gorrow at 3:03
|