|
ArmDrag.com is looking for volunteers to help populate the Archives.
We're not only looking for results, but tournament brackets, photos, and
articles as well. Many college and public libraries have microform copies
of complete newspapers dating back over 100 years. In them, you can find
lots of wrestling results. If you enjoy doing research, and you have some time,
make a trip to the library and check it out. Ask a librarian how to get
started and how to print out the articles that you find.
|
Coach: Mr. Rob Hirsch |
Section V Class B Team Champions
LCAA Division II Dual Meet Champions |
2007-08 Wrestling Schedule
|
DATE
|
EVENT
|
TIME
|
Dec 1
|
WARSAW JV TOURNAMENT (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Nov 30-
Dec 1
|
Walt Peterson Bath Haverling Invitational Team
Tournament
|
TBA
|
Dec 5
|
Warsaw @ Caledonia-Mumford (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 7-
Dec 8
|
Sgt. Richard Romesser Attica Blue Devil
Challenge Invitational Team Tournament (V)
|
2:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Dec 13
|
Warsaw @ Keshequa (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 14-
Dec 15
|
Sheetz Holiday Classic Penn Cambria (Pa.)
Invitational Tournament
|
TBA
|
Dec 19
|
YORK @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Dec 28-
Dec 29
|
Teike/Bernabi Spencerport Invitational
Tournament (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 4-
Jan 5
|
NFWOA Invitational Tournament @ Niagara County
CC (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 9
|
PERRY @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 11-
Jan 12
|
Lockport Invitational Tournament (JV/V)
|
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Jan 16
|
Warsaw @ Avon (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 18
|
UB Duals @ University at Buffalo (V)
|
TBA
|
Jan 24
|
GENESEO @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Jan 26
|
LCAA Championship Tournament @ York (JV)
|
10:00 am
|
Jan 29
|
PAVILION @ HOME (JV/V)
|
6:30 pm
|
Feb 1-
Feb 2
|
LCAA Championship Tournament @ Dansville (V)
|
5:00 pm,
10:00 am
|
Feb 9
|
PALMYRA-MACEDON @ HOME (JV/V)
|
1:00 pm
|
Feb 15-
Feb 16
|
Section V Class B Tournament (V)
"Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Feb 22-
Feb 23
|
Section V Championship Tournament & State Qualifier
(V)
"Super Sectionals"
|
TBA
|
Mar 8-
Mar 9
|
New York State Championship Tournament (V)
"States"
|
TBA
|
|
|
Livingston Conference Athletic Association
DIVISION II
|
DIVISION
|
OVERALL
|
|
7-0
|
17-11
|
|
6-1
|
9-1
|
|
5-2
|
12-3
|
|
4-3
|
5-6
|
|
3-4
|
3-5
|
|
2-5
|
4-9
|
|
1-6
|
3-16
|
|
0-7
|
1-16
|
|
|
x-clinched division title
Non-League Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Saturday, February 9, 2008
As anticipated by many, Warsaw bumped 2x state champion Ian Paddock (orange)
up to wrestle Pal-Mac's 2x state champion Alex Ekstrom (red) at 140 pounds.
The score was knotted at 0-0 after the first period and Paddock chose down
to start the second. Paddock managed an escape to lead, 1-0, through the end
of the period. Ekstrom then chose down for the third period and scored a
reversal to lead, 2-1. Paddock escaped and Ekstrom hit a takedown with about
45 seconds remaining to go ahead, 4-2. Paddock again managed an escape but
then needed an injury time out with about 10 seconds remaining. Both then
battled for a takedown but neither could score before time expired, and
Ekstrom took the match, 4-3. Photo by Mary Courtney.
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Tom Nevelizer (Palmyra-Macedon), MD 11-1
103 * Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Cody Bourgeois (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 1:53
112 - Rick Affronti (Palmyra-Macedon) > Jeff Royce (Warsaw), FALL 3:16
119 - Tyler Marlow (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
125 - Sean Walton (Palmyra-Macedon), FFT
130 - Matt Hasbrouck (Palmyra-Macedon) > Chris Whiting (Warsaw), DEC 8-1
135 - Billy Youngman (Palmyra-Macedon) > Joe Sumeriski (Warsaw), DEC 5-1
140 - Alex Ekstrom (Palmyra-Macedon) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw), DEC 4-3
145 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Mark Banker (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 9-2
152 - Cody Williams (Palmyra-Macedon) > Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FALL 2:40
160 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Tyler Lawrence (Palmyra-Macedon), DEC 2-0
171 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Mike Scribner (Palmyra-Macedon), FALL 1:48
189 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
215 - A.J. Herrmann (Palmyra-Macedon) > Rob Selapack (Warsaw), DEC 9-4
285 - Pat Krenz (Palmyra-Macedon) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 3:25
Warsaw Tigers 57, Pavilion
Golden Gophers 12
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Tuesday, January 29, 2008
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
103 - Jeff Royce (Warsaw) > Tyler Carney (Pavilion), FALL 0:56
112 - Jordan Panasewicz (Pavilion), FFT
119 - DOUBLE FFT
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Mark Chaunescy (Pavilion), FALL 1:09
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Jo Sumerinski (Warsaw) > Shawn Mascho (Pavilion), MD 9-0
140 - Kevin Green (Pavilion) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), DEC 8-2
145 - Tyler Herold (Pavilion) > Phil Mauer (Warsaw), DEC 8-6
152 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Eli Blond (Pavilion), DEC 6-2
160 - David Royce (Warsaw) > Dave Elliott (Pavilion), DEC 6-4
171 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion), TF 18-2/time?
189 - Rob Selepak (Warsaw) > Travis Herold (Pavilion), FALL 0:27
215 * Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
285 - Branden Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FFT
Warsaw Tigers 53, Geneseo Blue
Devils 33
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Thursday, January 24, 2008
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
103 - Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Fred Ingalls (Geneseo), FALL 1:29
112 - Tyler Carmen (Geneseo), FFT
119 * Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Justin Bono (Geneseo), FALL 0:25
125 - Clay Phelps (Geneseo), FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Jo Sumerinski (Warsaw) > Isaac Rodriquez (Geneseo), FALL 1:45
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Persendum (Geneseo), FALL 1:26
145 - John Fayiah (Geneseo) > Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FALL 3:54
152 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Matt Magee (Geneseo), FALL 3:09
160 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Pat Gilmore (Geneseo), TF 16-0/3:45
171 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Carlos Van Atunes (Geneseo), FALL 3:23
189 - Joe Kingston (Geneseo) > Rob Selepak (Warsaw), DEC 7-0
215 - Ethan Moore (Geneseo) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 4:23
285 - Vinnie Lukazonas (Geneseo) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FALL 2:30
Warsaw Tigers 78, Avon Braves 0
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Avon High School (Avon, NY)
Wednesday, January 16, 2008
96 - Austin Keough (Warsaw), FFT
103 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
112 - Jeff Royce (Warsaw), FFT
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw), FFT
125 - DOUBLE FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
135 - Joe Sumerinski (Warsaw) > Greg Elliot (Avon), FALL 0:56
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Ray Statmiller (Avon), FALL 1:15
145 - Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FFT
152 - Kyle Akers (Warsaw) > Rich Welch (Avon), FALL 3:29
160 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Jacob Baily (Avon), FALL 1:50
171 * DOUBLE FFT
189 - Rob Selapac (Warsaw) > David Laplante (Avon), FALL 2:16
215 - Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FFT
285 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Ashton Jock (Avon), FALL 1:41
152 - [exhibition] David Royce (Warsaw) > Krammel (Avon), FALL 1:55
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Keshequa High School (Nunda, NY)
Tuesday, January 15, 2008
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
103 - Jeffrey Royce (Warsaw), FFT
112 - Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Adam Jett (Keshequa), TF 20-5/time?
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Travis Baker (Keshequa), TF 23-6/time?
125 - Korey Gillen (Keshequa), FFT
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Jeremy Smith (Keshequa), FALL 0:38
135 - Jo Sumeriski (Warsaw) > John Carroll (Keshequa), MD 14-0
140 - Brandon Schrier (Keshequa) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), DEC 8-3
145 - Matt Kreuzer (Keshequa) > Phil Mauer (Warsaw), FALL 3:42
152 - Kyle Ackers (Warsaw) > Jordan Shute (Keshequa), FALL 1:43
160 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Pat Mattle (Keshequa), MD 13-0
171 - Rob Selapack (Warsaw) > Albert Schmitter (Keshequa), FALL 5:52
189 - Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Zak Griffith (Warsaw), DEC 9-4
215 - Nick Shute (Keshequa) > Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FALL 2:28
285 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Tony Smith (Keshequa), FALL 1:08
Warsaw Tigers 70, Perry Yellow
Jackets 12
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Wednesday, January 9, 2008
96 - Jeffrey Royce (Warsaw) > Bailey Shrum (Perry), DEC 14-9
103 - Austin Keough (Warsaw), FALL 1:44
112 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw), FFT
119 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw), FFT
125 - Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw) > Rob Court (Perry), MD 18-4
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Mike Bernard (Perry), FALL 2:35
135 - Joe Summerinski (Warsaw), FFT
140 - Brad Collings (Perry) > Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw), FALL 4:07
145 - Phil Mauer (Warsaw) > Jake Bell (Perry), FALL time?
152 - David Royce (Warsaw) > Ethan Fitch (Perry), DEC 6-5
160 - Kyle Ackers (Warsaw), FFT
171 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Alex Kramel (Perry), FALL 1:14
189 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw) > Jon Orban (Perry), FALL 1:02
215 - Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FFT
285 - Patrick Durnion (Perry) > Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw), FALL 5:06
Warsaw Tigers 69, York Golden
Knights 12
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Warsaw High School (Warsaw, NY)
Thursday, December 20, 2007
96 - Joey Paddock (Warsaw) > Derek Draper (York), FALL 4:37
103 - Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Jeff Butler (York), DEC 10-6
112 - John Vanslyke (York), FFT
119 - Chris Dermody (York), FFT
125 - Chris Whiting (Warsaw) > Mike Truax (York), DEC 3-0
130 - Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Nick Easton (York), FALL 2:31
135 - Joe Summerinski (Warsaw) > Mike Cicero (York), MD 10-2
140 - Calvin Cutcliffe (Warsaw) > Jake Tinker (York), FALL 0:45
145 - Phil Mauer (Warsaw) > Victor Wolfson (York), FALL 2:57
152 - Dave Royce (Warsaw), FFT
160 - Kyle Ackers (Warsaw), FFT
171 - Nick Czapla (Warsaw) > Brad Fagan (York), TF 15-0/4:08
189 - Zak Griffith (Warsaw), FFT
215 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (Warsaw) > Justin Condello (York), FALL 4:25
275 - Mike Cummins (Warsaw), FFT
Warsaw Tigers 64, Caledonia-Mumford
Red Raiders 21
LCAA Division II Dual Meet
@ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, NY)
Wednesday, December 5, 2007
Warsaw pins Caledonia-Mumford
(PDF)
96 - Joe Paddock (Warsaw) by forfeit
103 - Austin Keough (W) by forfeit
112 - Jeff Royce (W) by forfeit
119 - Riley Ottman (Caledonia-Mumford) by forfeit
125 - Dakota Stackhouse (W) pin Aaron Wood at 3:15
130 - Chris Whiting (W) pin Brian Walker at 2:40
135 - Ian Paddock (W) by forfeit
140 - Joe Sumeriski (W) pin Jon Kemnitz at 5:44
145 - Phil Mauer (W) pin Jacob MacWilliams at 2:46
152 - Ben Anastasi (C-M) dec. David Royce 7-3
160 - Nick Czatla (W) major dec. Tim Sullivan 9-1
171 - Zak Griffith (W) by forfeit
189 - Nate Schiedel (C-M) by forfeit
215 - Nate Anastasi (C-M) pin Mike Cummins at 2:51
275 - Brandon Mobley-Taylor (W) pin Tom Gorrow at 3:03
|