41st Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 7, 1997 - February 8, 1997 @ Letchworth High School (Gainesville, New York)

 

1997 LCAA Wrestling Champions
From the cover of the 1998 LCAA Wrestling Tournament program, provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Wayland-Cohocton 170, Warsaw 142, Le Roy 137, Livonia 121, Letchworth 115, Dansville 110.5, Pavilion 103, Geneseo 78, Perry 73.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 56.5, Keshequa 55, Caledonia-Mumford 53.5, York 45.5, Avon 38

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Cory Beardsley (Pavilion) > Jacob Gillen (Warsaw) fall 5:07
103  Tim Page (WC) > Kris Harrington (CM) decision 6-1
112  Bill Crooks (Keshequa) > Mike Foster (Dansville) decision 2-1
119  Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw) > Kristian Alexander (LR) decision 13-6
125  Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) > Eric Feliciano (Keshequa) fall 3:58
130  Bill Rossborough (Geneseo) > Shane Scott (Letchworth) fall 3:41
135  Jeremy Helmer (Letchworth) > John Hutton (Pavilion) decision 10-4
140  Erich Steffens (WC) > Josh Erwin (Geneseo) decision 4-3
145  Nate Kysor (Dansville) > Josh Erwin (Geneseo) decision 4-3
152  Nate Schneckenburger (Warsaw) > Brandon Zalewski (Perry) decision 6-3
160  Steve Saeva (LR) > Lucas Flint (Pavilion) decision 9-2
171  Sean Finnegan (Warsaw) > Mike Kane (Avon) decision 5-2
189  Geoff McIntosh (WC) > Mark Altobelli (Livonia) major decision 11-2
220  Rory Conrad (HFL) > Tom Jamison (Dansville) fall 5:19
275  Jeremy Farruggia (York) > Dave Shaughnessy (LR) fall 1:22

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Blaine Broughton (Letchworth) > Jesse Wolcott (Perry) decision 7-0
103  Ryan Alexander (LR) > Bill Schell (Warsaw) decision 7-0
112  Joe Smith (Letchworth) > Andy Shiltz (Warsaw) decision 14-8
119  Bobby Strassner (Letchworth) > Jason True (Perry) fall 1:27
125  Sean McIntosh (WC) > Rob Jines (Letchworth) decision 5-3
130  Scott Austin (CM) > Chris Sturm (Perry) decision 5-3
135  Mike Antinore (LR) > Andy Swan (WC) decision 9-7
140  Shane Rimmer (Perry) > Dustin Preston (CM) fall 2:04
145  Tim Greene (WC) > Randy Eddy (Geneseo) decision 7-3
152  Jason Craw (Letchworth) > Karl Leanen (LR) decision 10-5
160  Jayson Clickner (Livonia) > Frank Dieter (Dansville) fall 4:04
171  Cohn Fitzgerald (Livonia) > Dan Jelsma (HFL) fall 1:42
189  Steve Zarajczyk (LR) > Scott Dodsworth (HFL) decision 5-2
220  Shaun Clark (WC) > Kevin Finnegan (Warsaw) decision 8-5
275  Tim Willis (WC) > Jason Fuller (Avon) fall 2:03


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (41st Annual Livingston Conference Wrestling Championships)