★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Portville Invitational Tournament
December 9, 1995 @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Portville 147, Franklinville 144.5, Ripley 134.5, Port Allegany [PA] 122.5, Wellsville 107, Allegany-Limestone 105, Smethport [PA] 99, Olean 95, Bolivar-Richburg 75, Fillmore 74, Oswayo Valley [PA] 70.5, Maple Grove 69, Westfield 64, Avoca 59, Hammondsport 34, Randolph 22.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chad Caros (Franklinville)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Aaron Rowe (Ripley) > Josh Crisafulli (AL) decision 14-4
 98  Bill Kurtz (Wellsville) > Seth Lind (MG) fall 5:06
105  Marc Reynolds (Olean) > Matt Warters (Portville) decision 10-6
112  Joe Sweet (Franklinville) > Doug Todd (PA) decision 3-0
119  Coddie Bissell (BR) > Brent Jonson (Smethport) fall 4:22
126  Brad Rowe (Ripley) > Jim Hagg (Smethport) default
132  Chad Caros (Franklinville) > Ryan Bentley (Ripley) decision 8-6
138  Greg Bentley (Ripley) > Josh Stone (Fillmore) decision 15-5
145  Alex Clutter (Westfield) > Chris Blauvelt (BR) decision 9-4
155  Derek Maynard (PA) > Rod Kelly (Franklinville) decision 7-3
167  Frank Anastasia (AL) > Eric Hoffman (Olean) fall 3:01
177  Chris Monahan (Wellsville) > J.R. Benyon (Fillmore) fall 2:39
215  Ryan Johnson (PA) > Adam Babcock (Portville) decision 13-7
250  Brian Villeux (PA) > George Peters (Smethport) fall 5:18

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Damon Logue (Franklinville) > Mike Stagels (BR) decision 10-6
 98  Brian Baney (Fillmore) > Corey Doss (Ripley) fall 4:51
105  Sabin Hoad (Hammondsport) > Chris Reese (Westfield) fall 4:19
112  Joe Lundy (OV) = Brian Hemphill (AL) draw
119  Shane Simpson (Olean) = Jason Hoffmier (Portville) draw
126  John DeBarbieri (Portville) > Alan Pagano (Westfield) fall 2:05
132  Bob Goodliff (OV) > Jeff Mattison (Wellsville) decision 7-3
138  Joe DeBarbieri (Portville) > Cody Slayton (Avoca) decision 5-2
145  Chuck Baum (Ripley) = Jason Ross (Avoca) draw
155  D.J. Lambrecht (OV) > Bryan Yates (Portville) fall 2:38
167  Jim Giboo (Franklinville) = Jake Shortendecker (Smethport) draw
177  Jason Caros (Franklinville) > Jim Stady (AL) fall 3:02
215  Brad Verbosky (MG) > Jack Manning (OV) fall 0:53
250  Mike Olkosky (AL) > Jim Fanton (Wellsville) fall 0:52

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Willie Beardsley (Fillmore) > Adam Jensen (Hammondsport) decision 5-2
 98  Mike Migliore (Randolph) > Andy Gugliotto (Hammondsport) fall 2:44
105  Chris Carlson (AL) > Tom Weaver (MG) decision 11-6
112  J.J. Gillian (Westfield) = Andrew Pihlblad (Randolph) draw
119  David Rammelt (Ripley) > Bill Crooks (Franklinville) fall 2:17
126  Jeff Palmatier (Avoca) = Eric Chaffee (Olean) draw
132  Denny Mitchell (Smethport) = Nate Warters (Portville) draw
138  Nate Baker (Olean) = Ray Oberst (BR) draw
145  Joe Decker (Wellsville) = Loren Gray (Franklinville) draw
155  Donnie Moore (BR) = Brian Keefer (MG) draw
167  Josh Bee (PA) = Mike Colton (OV) draw
177  Brian Scanlon (Portville) forfeit
215  Jason Ball (Wellsville) = James Atkinson (Fillmore) draw
250  Dave Miller (Avoca) > Andrew Fidurko (Olean) fall 2:20


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Portville Invitational Tournament)