★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 17, 1983 @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Grove City, Clearfield Cop Area Wrestling Events
Saturday's team championship in the Portville Wrestling Tournament didn't come as easily this time around for Grove City (Pa.) High School, but nevertheless, the District 10 (northeast of Pittsburgh) entry is a perfect two-for-two. SOURCE: Olean Times-Herald, December 19, 1983. Provided by Herman Guenther. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Grove City [PA] 146, Jamestown 142, Cameron County (Emporium) [PA] 125, Smethport [PA] 93.5, Bolivar 86, Fredonia 56.5, Allegany 43, Archbishop Walsh 39, Cattaraugus 21, Portville 13.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Don Horning (CC)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Minarovich (Jamestown) > Daryl Sassaman (CC (Emporium)) fall 1:48
 98  Thompson (GC) > Brad Schiralli (Bolivar) decision 4-3
105  Rice (Smethport) > Straub (GC) fall 5:27
112  Lathrop (Smethport) > Azzato (CC (Emporium)) decision 6-3
119  Jim McDonald (Bolivar) > Bob Grace (GC) decision 7-6
126  Guisto (CC (Emporium)) > Eric D'Arcy (AW) decision 6-0
132  Scott Grace (GC) > Frank Nutt (Jamestown) decision 7-6
138  Don Horning (CC (Emporium)) > Rob Klucik (AW) decision 8-1
145  Lamont (CC (Emporium)) > Todd Reynolds (Fredonia) default
155  Mike Rossi (GC) > T.J. Reap (Smethport) decision 4-0
167  Woods (GC) > Larry Smith (Bolivar) decision 10-8
177  Bhe (Smethport) > Craig Connor (GC) decision 7-2
215  Jack Peck (Allegany) > Geisler (Jamestown) fall 3:39
250  Tony Calamunci (Jamestown) > Blose (Smethport) fall

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Sam Grey (Cattaraugus) > Langdon (Allegany) decision 14-9
 98  Mike Mercurio (Fredonia) > Zukel (Jamestown) decision 16-6
105  Terry Shaw (Portville) > DeDnarick (Jamestown) decision 14-4
112  Ray Ryan (Allegany) > Shawn Booth (Cattaraugus) fall 3:55
119  Gennocro (CC (Emporium)) > Chuck Conti (Fredonia) default
126  Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar) > Jim Painer (Jamestown) decision 10-4
132  Pete Paul (Fredonia) > Larry Studley (Cattaraugus) decision 4-3
138  Bill Sharp (Jamestown) > Al Davis (Bolivar) decision 10-1
145  Tom Simmons (Jamestown) > Strawcutter (Bolivar) decision 5-2
155  McMurdy (Jamestown) > Taylor (Bolivar) fall 4:40
167  Chmelar (CC (Emporium)) > Buck (Jamestown) fall 4:42
177  Jackson (Jamestown) > Brian Young (Fredonia) fall 2:36
215  Lindh (GC) > Carl VanCuren (Fredonia) decision 4-0
250  Weidner (AW) > Mike Carpenter (Fredonia) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament)