|
57th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 22, 2019 - February 23, 2019 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
|
Slideshow: Finals
-
Centorani: If done right, Federation tournament would be huge for wrestling
-
NYSPHSAA Announces Agreement with NFHS Network
-
Centorani: Wrestling season needs to be lengthened
-
All NYSPHSAA State Qualifiers I-II-III-IV-V-VI-VII-VIII-IX-X-XI-P-C
-
NYSPHSAA D1 Entries
-
NYSPHSAA D2 Entries
-
NYSPHSAA State Championships (Live)
-
Three Olean wrestlers receive at-large spots for states
-
Four Receive At-Large Bids To Albany
-
Fredonia's Gardner named to state tournament, joins teammates Russo, Kristan to put three Hillbillies at states
-
Two local matmen earn berths to state meet
-
Section V Wrestling: Wild cards qualify for state championships
-
FL sending eight wrestlers to Albany
-
Section 4 sending strong team to Albany
-
Local grapplers earn 'Wildcard' selections to Albany
-
The Section 6 Wrestlecast, Episode 15 - This Is It
-
Section VI Div I Wrestling Champs & Wildcards Photos
-
Section VI Div II Wrestling Champs & Wildcards Photos
-
Bob Blair's Section V State Team Photo Gallery
-
NYSPHSAA Division 1 Preview
-
NYSPHSAA Division 2 Preview
-
State-meet rookies prepare for eye-opening experience
-
Nolan leads Section VII wrestlers to states
-
Tioga wrestling sends big four to states (video)
-
State Championships Preview - Section VI small schools
-
State Championships Preview - Section VI large schools
-
Phoenix wrestler Ross McFarland keeps positive attitude despite ankle injury
-
Fredonia takes three, Gowanda takes one to Albany
-
Warsaw's Wolf, DeGroff earn No. 2 seeds; Letchworth's Runfola seeded fourth
-
CVA's state champ is back 'hungrier than ever'
-
Westfield's Bourgeois heading to states
-
WNY NYSPHSAA Championship Blog
-
Horseheads wrestling ready for big stage
-
Extra work at 'The Barn' paying off for WNY's top wrestlers
-
Meet 12 Section V wrestlers with a good chance to win state titles this weekend
-
CNY wrestler protests as ref disqualifies him in state championship for biting opponent (video)
-
D&C Gallery: New York State Wrestling Semifinals and Finals
-
Kurtz, Sykora making history at states
-
Wellsville's Kurtz takes different path to states
-
Redskins ready for states
-
Wrestling notebook: Forks, Corning sophomores mirror images
-
Whitman's Justin Smith heads to state championships
-
Svingala, Poulin defending titles
-
Experienced individuals highlight local contingent at wrestling states
-
D&C Gallery: Section V wrestlers at New York State Championships
-
The Journal News Gallery: State wrestling quarterfinals
-
Duanseburg's Lawrence looking to land state title
-
Warsaw's Wolf and DeGroff, Letchworth's Runfola advance to state semis; eight total wrestlers still alive
-
A great Day for Iroquois; Falconer's Penhollow and Pioneer's Rigerman also champions
-
CVA's Shaut a two-time wrestling state champ
-
SON Rises: 'Dreams Really Do Come True' As Penhollow Captures Title
-
Westside News Gallery: NYSPHSAA Championships
-
These 7 Section V wrestlers won titles at New York State Championships
-
Falconer/CV's Penhollow wins 195-pound wrestling state title
-
Pioneer's Rigerman wins New York state wrestling championship
-
Wolk cradles his way to a state title; Kovacs, Logan and Meglino also win
-
Unusual finish made Lawrence sweat out title win
-
Day, Penhollow & Rigerman Claim Div II State Wrestling Titles
-
Lockport locals fall just short of state wrestling titles
-
Alex Samson and Jace Schafer win states
-
Meet Long Island's five state wrestling champions
-
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships Roundup
-
Letchworth's Runfola, Warsaw's Wolf and DeGroff each fall short on championship Sunday; A few other local grapplers reach podium (video)
-
MaxPreps Gallery: NYSPHSAA Championships by Ray Passaro
-
DePrez Finishes Season 56-0 (video)
-
Earning Their Stripes (Finger Lakes Times gallery)
-
Newsday Gallery: Best shots from NY state wrestling championships 2019
-
Mercogliano: Don't let biting incident overshadow great weekend of high school wrestling
-
MaxPreps Gallery: NYSPHSAA Championships by Michelle Gilbert
-
Jeff Pataky Gallery: NYSPHSAA Championships
-
WNYPLA Officially Names Rochester Area as Toughest in New York State!
-
NYSPHSAA discusses eliminating 99-pound weight class, changes football classifications
Varsity
| Division I
Teams
Albany Academy, Amherst, Arlington, Attica/Batavia, Auburn, Averill Park, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Brentwood, Brooklyn Tech, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Byram Hills, Carmel, Carthage, Centereach, Central Islip, Central Square, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Churchville-Chili, Cicero-North Syracuse, Clarence, Clarkstown North, Clarkstown South, Colonie, Columbia, Commack, Copiague, Corning, Cornwall, Depew, East Ramapo, East Syracuse-Minoa, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Fulton, Garden City, Gates Chili, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Greece, Half Hollow Hills - East, Hamburg, Harrison, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Hicksville, Hilton, Horace Greeley, Horseheads, Indian River, Iona Prep, Irondequoit, John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kings Park, Kingston, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Lindenhurst, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Mahopac, Mamaroneck, Massapequa, McKee/Staten Island Tech, Mepham, Middletown, Midwood, Minisink Valley, Mohonasen, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Mott Haven, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Newfield, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Babylon, North Rockland, North Shore, North Tonawanda, Northport, Olean, Orchard Park, Patchogue-Medford, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Port Chester, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Rome, Roosevelt, Roy C. Ketcham, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem East, Saratoga Springs, Saugerties, Sayville, Seton Catholic (Binghamton), Shaker, Shenendehowa, South East Cyclones, South Glens Falls, South Side/East Rockaway, Spencerport, Springfield Gardens, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, St. Peter's (Staten Island), Syosset, Syracuse, Tottenville, Townsend Harris, Uniondale, Vestal, Victor, Wantagh, Washingtonville, Webster Schroeder, West Genesee, Westbury, Westhampton Beach, Williamsville North, Wingate Region Final
Section V 236, Section XI 223, Section VIII 209.5, Section I 143.5, CHSAA 143, Section VI 106, Section IX 105.5, Section IV 75, Section II 73.5, Section III 60, PSAL 18.5, Section X 0 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Adam Busiello
(ESM/Section XI)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Consolation Final (5th)
Varsity
| Division II
Teams
Addison, Akron, Ardsley, AuSable Valley, Avon-Geneseo, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Bayport-Blue Point, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Camden, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Canton, Catskill, Center Moriches, Central Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Chenango Valley, Chester Academy, Clarke, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Cold Spring Harbor, Collegiate, Cooperstown, Copenhagen, Corinth, Coxsackie-Athens, Dalton, Dolgeville, Duanesburg, Eagle, East Aurora, Eden, Edgemont, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Ellenville, Falconer, Franklin Academy (Malone), Fredonia, Galway, General Brown, Gouverneur, Gowanda, Greenville, Groton, Hackley, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Hampton Bays, Hannibal, Highland, Holland Patent, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hoosick Falls, Horace Mann, Ichabod Crane, Iroquois, Irvington, Island Trees, Jasper-Troupsburg, John Glenn, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Letchworth, Little Falls, Locust Valley, Lowville, Lyndonville, Maple Hill, Marcellus, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Mattituck, Medina, Mexico, Midlakes, Mount Sinai, Mynderse, Newark Valley, Newfane, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Onondaga/Tully, Onteora, Our Lady of Lourdes, Owego, Oxford/Greene, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Pearl River, Perry, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Port Jefferson, Port Jervis, Putnam Valley, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Hook, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Rye, Saranac, Schoharie, Seaford, Sherburne-Earlville, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, South Seneca, Spencer-Van Etten, Susquehanna Valley, Tamarac, Tioga, Tonawanda, Trinity, Walton/Delaware Academy, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Waterloo, Watervliet, Wellsville, Wheatley, Whitehall, Williamson Region Final
Section V 223.5, Section IV 209, Section III 203, Section II 177, Section VI 164, Section VIII 114, Section XI 104.5, Section VII 77.5, Section I 71.5, Section IX 70, Section X 14, PSAL 12, NYSAIS 6 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Anthony Noto
(HFL/Section V)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Consolation Final (5th)
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (57th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)
|
|