★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
February 29, 1980 - March 1, 1980 @ Roland Hall (New London, Connecticut)
Powered by matburn®

 

National Champions: Brockport Golden Eagles
Top (left to right) Coach Don Murray, Chris Haley, Tony Smith, Prince Green, Woody Vandenburg. Bottom (Left to right) Frank Famiano, Kevin Richard, John Parisella, Joe Giani, Derek Bigford. SOURCE: The Stylus, March 5, 1980. Provided by Kevin Richard. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

SUNY Brockport 111.25, The College of New Jersey (Trenton State) [NJ] 88.75, Salisbury State College [MD] 80.5, Humboldt State University [CA] 78.5, Millersville University [PA] 64, University of Minnesota Morris [MN] 57.5, John Carroll University [OH] 37.5, Binghamton University 31.5, SUNY Oswego 30.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 28.5, Allegheny College [PA] 0, Buena Vista University [IA] 0, California State University, Stanislaus [CA] 0, Clarkson College of Technology 0, Concordia College [MN] 0, Cornell College [IA] 0, Delaware Valley College [PA] 0, Elizabethtown College [PA] 0, Hiram College [OH] 0, Luther College [IA] 0, Lycoming College [PA] 0, Mansfield University of Pennsylvania [PA] 0, Montclair State University [NJ] 0, Muskingum University [OH] 0, Rhode Island College [RI] 0, Rutgers University - Newark [NJ] 0, SUNY Cortland 0, SUNY Oneonta 0, St. Lawrence University 0, Swarthmore College [PA] 0, University at Albany 0, University at Buffalo 0, Wabash College [IN] 0, Wesleyan University [CT] 0, Western New England University [MA] 0, Wheaton College [IL] 0, William Penn University [IA] 0, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tom Jacoutot (UB)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Tom Jacoutot (UB) > Ed Bailey (SSC) fall 7:48
126  Kevin Richard (Brockport) > Mike Jacoutot (TCNJ (Trenton State)) decision 12-11
134  John Dolch (SC) > Pat Holmes (SC) fall 2:15
142  Mike Fredenburg (HSU) > John Parisella (Brockport) decision 11-5
150  Tom Elcott (AC) > Joe Giani (Brockport) decision 8-2
158  Jeff Bouslog (LC) > Marty Breithoff (TCNJ (Trenton State)) decision 11-8
167  Brett Stamm (WC) > Britt Mock (TCNJ (Trenton State)) decision 4-3
177  Mark Jarosz (SSC) > Tom Martucci (TCNJ (Trenton State)) decision 14-8
190  Dennis Koslowski (UMM) > Tony Smith (Brockport) decision 7-3
UNL  Don Wagner (MU) > Lester Ware (BU) decision 10-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Marty Nellis (HSU) > David Parisi (Oswego) decision 4-0
126  Dave Wilson (WPI) > Steve Batanian (JCU) decision 6-5
134  Bob Carbo (Oswego) > Jude Bervinchak (EC) fall 2:15
142  Lou Lazzari (RUN) > Darryl Leslie (RIT) decision 18-9
150  Kelvin LeClair (UMM) > Marty Hozella (HSU) fall 1:55
158  Adrian Smedley (HSU) > Charles Catanzarite (JCU) decision 10-0
167  Steve Smith (RIT) > Tom Beyer (UMM) decision 8-6 (1OT)
177  Prince Green (Brockport) > Mike Conner (MU) decision 7-2
190  Phil Lanzatella (SLU) > Joe Jarosz (SSC) decision 4-3
UNL  Art Sopelsa (MSU) > Joe Rust (WC) decision 13-3

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Henry Callie (MU) > Dan Tafoya (CSUS) decision 16-4
126  Joe Benenati (BU) > Rodney Smith (MSU) DQ
134  Dan Browning (HC) > Barry Barone (SLU) decision 5-4
142  Gerald Johnson (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Duane Maurer (EC) decision 6-5
150  John Misita (TCNJ (Trenton State)) > Kirk Anderson (EC) OTC 3-3 (1OT)
158  Glenn Jarvis (MUP) > Steve Taylor (CC) fall 3:50
167  Woody Vandenburg (Brockport) > John Antosiewicz (MSU) decision 21-2
177  Richard Sykes (HSU) > Mark Sawyer (LC) fall 5:15
190  Mike Malkovich (HSU) > Joe Roth (JCU) decision 9-1
UNL  Jeff Bartholomew (DVC) > Malcom McLeod (CC) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Frank Famiano (Brockport) > Tim Sullivan (WNEU)
126  Mike Colwell (CC) > Steve Zehnder (HSU)
134  Jim Battoglia (Cortland) > Jim Soares (RIC)
142  Rick Dawson (BVU) > Mark Bowman (Oswego)
150  Chris Shaner (LC) > Dan Boos (LC)
158  Scott Steele (WU) > Scott Cook (CCT)
167  Juan DeJesus (Oneonta) > Roy Coudright (HSU)
177  Warren Robertson (DVC) > Paul Hornbach (UA)
190  Ed Allen (LC) > Mike Burggraf (WPU)
UNL  Larry Grimes (MU) > Terry Ryan (RIT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)