★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
28th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 2, 2001 - March 3, 2001 @ Wartburg College (Waverly, Iowa)
Powered by matburn®

 

Brad Fisher tries to contain Lenny Baker
Augsburg's Brad Fisher tries to contain State University of New York-Brockport's Lenny Baker in the closing seconds of their 141-pound NCAA Div. III championship wrestling match in Waterloo, Iowa. Fisher won the match in overtime, and Augsburg took the team title. SOURCE: Quad-City Times, March 4, 2001. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Augsburg College [MN] 119.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 72, SUNY Brockport 68.5, Luther College [IA] 60, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 58.5, Wartburg College [IA] 55, Montclair State University [NJ] 40, Buena Vista University [IA] 36.5, Loras College [IA] 33.5, Lawrence University [WI] 31, Upper Iowa University [IA] 30, Ithaca College 28.5, John Carroll University [OH] 28.5, Simpson College [IA] 24, Lycoming College [PA] 23, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 21, Wheaton College [IL] 20, Saint John's University [MN] 19, Augustana College [IL] 16.5, Messiah College [PA] 16, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 16, Manchester University [IN] 15, Cornell College [IA] 14.5, University of Mount Union [OH] 14, Coe College [IA] 13.5, Wilmington College [OH] 13.5, Olivet College [MI] 11.5, Thiel College [PA] 11, King's College [PA] 10.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 10, Mount St. Joseph University [OH] 10, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 10, McDaniel College (Western Maryland) [MD] 9, University of Chicago [IL] 8.5, Muskingum University [OH] 8, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 8, Pacific University [OR] 6, Trinity College [CT] 6, Roger Williams University [RI] 5.5, SUNY Oneonta 5.5, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 5.5, Waynesburg University [PA] 5.5, Central College [IA] 4.5, Muhlenberg College [PA] 4, Ohio Northern University [OH] 3, SUNY Cortland 2.5, Norwich University [VT] 2, Rhode Island College [RI] 2, SUNY Oswego 2, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 1, Capital University [OH] 0.5, Illinois College [IL] 0.5, St. Olaf College [MN] 0.5, Wesleyan University [CT] 0.5, Concordia College [MN] 0, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 0, Johnson and Wales University [RI] 0, New York University 0, North Central College [IL] 0, Springfield College [MA] 0, University of Southern Maine [ME] 0, University of St. Thomas [MN] 0, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 0, Ursinus College [PA] 0, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 0, Washington and Lee University [VA] 0, Williams College [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nick Ackerman (SC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Darin Bertram (AC) > Anthony Conte (TCNJ) decision 7-4
133  Frank Palumbo (Brockport) > Dan Flounders (TCNJ) decision 7-0
141  Lenny Baker (Brockport) > Brad Fisher (AC) decision 5-3 (1OT)
149  Garrett Kurth (LC) > Andrew Vogel (MC) fall 1:19
157  Royce Eyer (LC) > Ryan Ciotoli (IC) decision 4-3
165  Dan Weber (WC) > Chris Fertig (USCGA) decision 4-3
174  Nick Ackerman (SC) > Nick Slack (AC) decision 13-11
184  Nik Lewandowski (AC) > Jeremy Miller (UWLC) decision 7-5 (1OT)
197  Brandon Novak (SJU) > Matt Buskohl (WC) decision 7-3
HWT  Ben Bauer (AC) > Jamie Salazar (MU) decision 2-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Jamie Taxted (BVU) > Carlos Restrepo (IC) decision 4-0
133  Josh Habek (UWLC) > Mike Corsiglia (CC) decision 1-0
141  Florian Ghinea (MSU) > Rick Healy (LC) decision 14-7
149  Cory Beckerman (UIU) > Mike Markovic (JCU) decision 9-4
157  Jimmy Wallace (WC) > Chris Nader (TCNJ) decision 7-5
165  Rob Padilla (Brockport) > Tony Abbott (AC) decision 4-3
174  Ross Mueller (LU) > Justin Dix (CC) decision 9-3
184  Andy Kazik (LU) > Dave Doebel (BVU) decision 5-3 (1OT)
197  Bart Bly (UWLC) > Cliff Thompson (UIU) major decision 10-2
HWT  Jason Ott (UWLC) > Brett Stender (LC) decision 6-4

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Brian Olson (UWP) > Mike Shaw (Brockport) decision 3-1
133  Jamie Pales (AC) > Jason Rogers (UWW) decision 5-3
141  Brady Cudd (UWLC) > Mark Foresi (TC) fall 4:39
149  Kurt Nelson (WC) > Zak Kallai (CWRU) decision 5-3
157  Jesse Reyerson (LC) > Chris Nader (CWRU) fall 2:54
165  Danny Anderson (UMU) > Dustin Cichocki (OC) forfeit
174  Rob Murray (LC) > Sean Clark (TC) forfeit
184  Eduard Aliakseynka (MSU) > Andy Povenski (DVC) major decision 8-0
197  Jarrod Martin (MSJU) > Kevin Rasmussen (AC) decision 2-1 (1OT)
HWT  Eric Urdzik (JCU) > Leroy Gardner (WC) decision 9-5

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Vinny Pedalino (MDC (Western Maryland)) > Rubin Prophete (Oneonta) decision 3-2
133  Joe Havig (WC) > Bryan Miller (AC) forfeit
141  Shawn Whyte (WU) > Jason McLean (MC) decision 4-1
149  Nathan Cross (AC) > Craig Collins (LC) decision 3-2
157  Troy Hall (PU) > Dmitry Tarasov (CC) decision 5-3
165  Ben Barclay (LC) > James Henderon (TCNJ) major decision 11-1
174  Brad Christie (MSU) > Wes Kapping (UWSP) decision 15-11 (1OT)
184  Sonny Alvarez (WC) > Jason Schlingman (KC) major decision 13-2
197  Wade Chapman (MU) > Bill Kopecky (UC) decision 11-8
HWT  Anthony Casciano (TCNJ) > Dax Doran (BVU) decision 6-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (28th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)