|
58th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 28, 2020 - February 29, 2020 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
|
-
State might eliminate 99-pound weight class in wrestling
-
Looks like we're keeping 99 after all
-
What should state do with 99-pound weight class?
-
Previewing this week's NYSPHSAA meeting
-
NYSPHSAA meeting recap: State tourney to place top 8
-
1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11-C-P (Live)
-
2020 D-I NYS Qualifiers
-
2020 D-II NYS Qualifiers
-
NYS Championships (Live)
-
Grand Island wrestler could make state tournament after official intervenes
-
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships WNY Automatic Qualifiers and Wildcards
-
Nine Area Wrestlers Earn Wild-Card Berths To States
-
Six local grapplers earn wildcard bids to NYS Championships
-
Grand Island wrestler barred from sectionals gets second chance at state tourney
-
Section V Wrestling: Find out who received wild card entries into state championships
-
NYSPHSAA Championships â Division 1 Tournament Preview
-
Seedings announced for NYSPHSAA Wresting Championship
-
Hilton Wrestler Looks To Win 5 Straight State Titles This Weekend
-
NYSPHSAA Championships â Division 2 Tournament Preview
-
Pittsford sophomore Nick Sanko turns nerves into confidence
-
New York State Wrestling: Get to know your Section 4 Division I competitors
-
Norwich's big three have state title aspirations
-
Dolgeville wrestler Null looks to stay 'the baddest guy out there'
-
NYSPHSAA State wrestling: the light weights
-
Tioga wrestling primed for big state tournament
-
Twin powers: CVA's Bush brothers dominate in area wrestling
-
Newsday High School Sports Podcast Ep. 56: State wrestling championships preview
-
WNY Athletics NYSPHSAA Wrestling Individual Championships Preview
-
Corning wrestlers gear up for states
-
NYSPHSAA state wrestling: the middle weights
-
Inspired by tragic events, Ardsley heavyweights prepare for state tournament
-
Lowville's Roes will be happy with only one result: a state title
-
WNY NYSPHSAA Championship Blog
-
At just 13 years old, Carmel wrestling prodigy P.J. Duke eyeing state title
-
New York State Wrestling: Section 4 sending strong squad to Albany
-
Horseheads wrestling sends record number to states
-
Raider wrestling trio eyeing state supremacy
-
Solvay wrestler overcomes injuries to earn berth at state championships
-
Fulton matmen looking to grab titles at states
-
Hannibal/C-M's White, Mexico's Shambo paid dues to make it to states
-
NYSPHSAA wrestling: the heavy weights
-
Four WCS, HL/LG wrestlers to compete in state tourney
-
R-H wrestler is late state tourney entrant
-
State hopes are high for local Division II wrestlers
-
NW, NF's all-time wins leaders take on NYSPHSAA wrestling tourney
-
GI's Bielecs heading to NYSPHSAA tournament
-
Locals Headed To State Tournament
-
NYSPHSAA wrestling tournaments expected to have $1.19 million in economic impact to Albany County
-
Central Square training partners head to wrestling state championship
-
Podium hopes: Three Cayuga County wrestlers aim high for state tournament
-
Malenfant enters New York State Tournament with a Section II title and a win on the mind
-
La Salle's Pino pushing hard for State Tournament success
-
Nine from Big 30 set for NYS Tournament
-
Yorktown's Finateri Earns Wild-Card Berth to State Tournament
-
Hudson Valley wrestlers ready for states
-
Whether it be the undefeated Poulin or the experienced Griskowitz, Section II wrestlers look to make a splash this weekend
-
Finger Lakes area wrestlers head to states
-
Section VII wrestlers headed to states
-
Oswego's Bundy Seeks Podium Finish
-
Hilton's Greg Diakomihalis sets Section V record with fifth state wrestling title
-
D&C Gallery: Section V wrestlers in New York state finals matches
-
Wilson, Fidanza place at state tourney
-
Norwich's Geislinger stronger than most
-
Section 4 sends 15 into NYSPHSAA semifinals
-
Albany hopes high school wrestlers mean boost in business
-
Seven Buffalo-area wrestlers remain in winner's bracket at state championships
-
11 Lower Hudson Valley wrestlers advance to Day 2 of state tournament
-
Bushes, Null advance to wrestling semis
-
Bryce Smith to wrestle in state semifinals
-
Leonard, Merwin and Harrington reach state wrestling semifinals
-
Englerth, Runfola, Conaway, DeGroff all advance to semis
-
Hornell-area wrestlers take trip to Albany for states
-
Title Pursuit: Ohlsson Still Alive For NYSPHSAA Division II Crown
-
Onondaga wrestler hopes third time at states is a charm
-
Ohlsson makes State Semifinals, Fredonia sends three to podium
-
Perry's Conaway becomes Yellow Jackets' first ever state NYSPHSAA wrestling champion; No. 7 Conaway edges No. 1 seed in final
-
Noto, Kropman, Conaway, Schafer win state wrestling titles
-
Five Jamestown Locals Place At State Wrestling Tournament
-
Pal-Mac's Schafer defends state wrestling title
-
Observer-Distpatch Gallery: NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
-
McDougald's & Heers Claim NYS Wrestling Championships
-
McDougalds, Heers bring home titles at NYSPHSAA tournament
-
DeJesus-Remchuk, Evingham bring home second-place finishes from states
-
Silvestri, Geislinger, Scott grab state titles
-
B-R's Evingham finishes as NYS runner-up
-
Columbia wrestler Altomer has bright future
-
Why is facing Shenendehowa wrestling's Poulin so tough? 'He's perfected his craft'
-
NYSPHSAA Wrestling Individual Championships Roundup
-
Perry's Conaway wins title, a few locals place third
-
Hillbillies have three reach the podium at Wrestling State Championships
-
Dolgeville's Null wins state wrestling title
-
South Jefferson/Sandy Creek's Mousaw, Gouverneur's Baer pin down state championships
-
Newark Valley's Post Ends high School Career with a 'W'
-
Owego's Bundy Garners Bronze at Championships
-
Daily Gazette Gallery: NYSPHSAA Wrestling Finals
-
Shenendehowa's Poulin captures third state wrestling title
-
2020 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Champion Interviews
-
Bob Blair Gallery: 2020 NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships
-
N-W state champion McDougald welcomed back home
-
Did state officials botch call, cost Chenango Forks freshman a title?
-
Williamsville North wrestling places at state meet for first time in 31 years
-
Amherst's Bitka concludes wrestling career with podium finish at state meet
-
Rabideau completes wrestling career with first podium trip at state meet
-
Marauders' Lesswing finishes season at state federation championships
-
Tonawanda wrestler Frazer falls short at state meet
-
2020 NYSPSAA Section VI State Wrestling Team Interviews
-
State wrestling takeaways: Section 4 falls short of team title; champ vs. champ thoughts
-
State-qualified wrestlers turn eyes toward next season
-
Carter Baer NYS Wrestling Champ Sophomore wins 138-pound title
Varsity
| Division I
Teams
Amherst, Arlington, Attica/Batavia, Auburn, Averill Park, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Beacon, Bellport, Brentwood, Brockport, Brooklyn Tech, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Byram Hills, Carmel, Carthage, Centereach, Central Square, Chaminade, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Clarence, Clarkstown South, Columbia, Commack, Connetquot, Copiague, Corning, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, Freeport, Frontier, Fulton, Garden City, Glen Cove, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Guilderland, Hamburg, Harrison, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hempstead, Herricks, Hilton, Holy Trinity, Horseheads, Indian River, Iona Prep, Irondequoit, Islip, Ithaca, James Madison (Brooklyn), John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kings Park, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Long Beach, MacArthur, Mahopac, Martin Luther King, Massapequa, Massena, McKee/Staten Island Tech, Mepham, Middletown, Midwood, Miller Place, Mineola, Minisink Valley, Mohonasen, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, New Hartford, New Paltz, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Babylon, North Rockland, Northport, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Port Chester, Rocky Point, Rush-Henrietta, Saratoga Springs, Sayville, Shaker, Shenendehowa, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. John the Baptist, St. Joseph's, Starpoint, Syosset, Tappan Zee, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, West Genesee, Westbury, White Plains, Williamsville North, Xavier Region Final
Section VIII 224.5, Section XI 210, Section V 165.5, Section I 162, Section II 137, Section IX 132, Section VI 96.5, CHSAA 87, Section IV 80.5, Section III 63.5, PSAL 63 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Greg Diakomihalis
(Hilton/Section V)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Consolation Final (5th)
Consolation Final (7th)
Varsity
| Division II
Teams
Adirondack, Albion, Alexander, Ardsley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Bayport-Blue Point, Beekmantown, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Camden, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Canton, Cato-Meridian/Hannibal, Center Moriches, Central Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Chester Academy, Clarke, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Cold Spring Harbor, Collegiate, Cooperstown, Corinth, Coxsackie-Athens, Depew (+Alden), Dolgeville, Eagle, East Aurora, East Rochester, Eden, Edgemont, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Falconer, Franklin Academy (Malone), Fredonia, Gouverneur, Greenville, Groton, Hackley, Hampton Bays, Holland Patent, Homer, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Horace Mann, Hudson Falls, Ichabod Crane, Iroquois, Irvington, John Glenn, La Salle Institute, Lake Shore, Le Roy, Letchworth, Locust Valley, Long Island Lutheran, Longwood, Lowville, Lyndonville, Maple Hill, Marcellus, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Martin Luther, Mattituck, Mexico, Mount Markham, Mount Sinai, Newark Valley, Newfane, North Rose-Wolcott, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Olean, Onteora, Our Lady of Lourdes, Owego, Oxford/Greene, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Pawling, Pearl River, Perry, Peru, Petrides, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Poly Prep, Port Jervis, Portville, Putnam Valley, Red Hook, Saranac, Seaford, Shoreham-Wading River, Sidney, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Southwestern, Stony Brook School, Storm King, Susquehanna Valley, Tamarac, Tioga, Tonawanda, Trinity, Walton, Walton/Delaware Academy, Warsaw, Waverly, Wheatley, Whitehall - Fort Ann, Windsor Region Final
Section III 222, Section V 219.5, Section IV 200.5, Section II 165.5, Section VI 163, Section XI 150, Section VIII 139, Section I 79, Section IX 62, Section X 47.5, Section VII 34, PSAL 25, NYSAIS 3 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Anthony Noto
(HFL/Section V)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Consolation Final (5th)
Consolation Final (7th)
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (58th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)
|
|