★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 5, 2022 @ Williamsville North High School (Buffalo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

145
Photo by Jerome Monile. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Falls 256, Lancaster 171.5, Frontier 166, Clarence 121, Lockport 107, Williamsville North (+East) 93, Orchard Park 92, Jamestown 90, Kenmore West (+East) 76, West Seneca 51.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Michael Syposs (NF)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Eian Peterson (NF) > Cullen Edwards (Frontier) decision 5-4
110  Travis Browning (Frontier) > Aidan Senear (Jamestown) fall 0:13
118  Jaden Crumpler (NF) > Zachary Dellinger (WN (+East)) fall 1:51
126  Amarfio Reynolds (NF) > Myles Gronowski (Lancaster) decision 6-3
132  A.J. Didas (Clarence) > Grady Peterson (NF) fall 0:56
138  Carter Tadusz (Lancaster) > Darren Christian (NF) fall 3:13
145  Cameron Catrabone (WN (+East)) > Peter Panaro (Clarence) fall 2:27
152  Carson Alberti (WS) > Micah Harry (Lancaster) technical fall 16-0
160  Michael Syposs (NF) > Jesiere Carter (NF) decision 8-7
172  Evan Stencel (Lancaster) > Max Hill (NF) decision 10-4
189  Reilly Popa (Clarence) > Connor Grohman (KW (+East)) decision 2-1
215  Kevin Daskavitz (Lockport) > Nicholas Baco (Frontier) fall 4:47
285  Stefaan Fearon (Lockport) > Konrad Krzyszton (Frontier) decision 7-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Thomas Crumpler (NF) > Skylynn Tomlinson (Jamestown) fall 3:38
110  Maleah McKinney-Updegraph (Lockport) > Connor Bush (Jamestown) decision 9-7
118  Simon Cuvelle (OP) > Ja'shad Bumpers (NF) forfeit
126  Kaleb Schurkus (Lancaster) > Rory White (Frontier) fall 0:35
132  Brandon Heh (Clarence) > Vincenzo Falsetti (NF) fall 4:36
138  Dakota Ward (Lockport) > Allahbuksh Abdulrahman (WN (+East)) decision 9-2
145  Ben Gombos (Frontier) > Jayden Colon (Lancaster) decision 8-5
152  Keith Miller (Jamestown) > Andrew Le (Clarence) decision 6-1
160  Michael Schaefer (Lancaster) > Kooper Aiken (WS) fall 1:41
172  Clayton Drew-Deeds (Frontier) > Brody Stevens (OP) decision 8-5
189  Jack MacDonald (OP) > Sam Judasz (Lancaster) decision 6-1
215  Charles Marzec (KW (+East)) > Dominic Contento (NF) forfeit
285  Drew Mascio (Frontier) > Caleb Bane (Jamestown) fall 1:25

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Jayovanni Ostrander (Lockport) > Gabriel MacVittie (Clarence) decision 4-3
110  Matthew Cox (Clarence) > Drew Fletch (WN (+East)) fall 0:30
118  RayLee Smith (KW (+East)) > Tyler Zwald (Jamestown) decision 3-1
126  Sawyer Dickinson (KW (+East)) > Hunter Meabon (Jamestown) fall 4:35
132  Joseph Ippolito (OP) > Salvatore Affronte (Frontier) decision 3-2
138  Gavin Gocella (OP) > Anthany D'Agostina (Clarence) fall 4:40
145  Jacob Heater (WN (+East)) > Tyler Tomaino (Lockport) fall 4:47
152  Logan Wittmann (OP)
160  Owen Cummins (Clarence) > Carsen Bane (Jamestown) decision 4-2
172  Gerardo Loredo-Diaz (Lockport) > Luke Osmanski (WS) forfeit
189  Kyle Gymbolys (WS) > Darnell Gamblin (Lockport) decision 6-2
215  Noah Michael (KW (+East)) > Ryan Myers (Frontier) fall 3:47
285  Thomas Carlsen (Lancaster) > Aidan Lenz (OP) fall 1:49


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI Class AA Wrestling Championships)