★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section VI 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier (D2)
February 13, 2016 @ PHED Gymnasium, Jamestown Community College (Jamestown, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

132 pounds
Photo by Michele Gilbert/CLake Photography. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Teams

Akron, Albion, Alden, Amherst, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Cattaraugus-Little Valley/Pine Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Cheektowaga, Depew, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, East Aurora/Holland, Eden, Falconer, Franklinville, Fredonia, Frewsburg, Gowanda, Lackawanna, Lewiston-Porter, Maple Grove, Maryvale, Medina, Newfane, Olean, Pioneer, Portville, Randolph, Salamanca, Southwestern, Springville-Griffith, Tonawanda, Wilson

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Zach Bierfeldt (Olean)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) > Marcus Evans (Randolph) decision 3-2
106  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden) technical fall 15-0
113  A.J. Putt (MG) > Shane Hetrick (MG) decision 4-3
120  Ryan Hetrick (MG) > Matteo Toliano (LP) decision 5-0
126  Joe Velez (Medina) > Bryce Rowe (CL) decision 2-1
132  Kellen Devlin (Amherst) > Phil Calandra (Depew) technical fall 16-1
138  Bradley Bihler (MG) > Jake Smith (SG) major decision 12-1
145  Jordan Kayes (Olean) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) decision 6-2
152  Zach Bierfeldt (Olean) > Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) decision 3-1
160  Cameron Swick (BRH) > Trevor Micek (MG) decision 3-2
170  Lyle Grant (Alden) > Jacob Hoffman (Pioneer) major decision 10-2
182  Jacob Peru (Falconer) > Ian Baker (SG) fall 1:37
195  Jake Kubala (Newfane) > Brody Nolan (MG) decision 5-3
220  Charles Beach (Medina) > Matt Eldridge (Depew) decision 8-5
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > Nick Jones (DSC) fall 3:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda) > Zach Bierfeldt (Olean) fall 1:39
106  Colby Petrie (Medina) > Doug Ciszak (Pioneer) decision 4-1
113  Isaiah Johnson (Cheektowaga) > Owen Kissell (Alden) decision 8-3
120  Johnny Putney (EAH) > Dakota Parkhurst (Randolph) decision 3-1
126  David Poff (Gowanda) > Alex Handley (Alden) decision 8-6
132  Charlie Johnstone (Newfane) > Caleb Riordan (Pioneer) decision 10-4
138  Cameron Page (Falconer) > Ean Slisz (Maryvale) default
145  Eric Bartnik (Cheektowaga) > Roger Dejesus (Fredonia) decision 8-3
152  Sawyer Overhoff (Eden) > Zak Trim (MG) decision 4-2
160  Bryce Szudzik (SG) > Caleb Wares (CLVPV) decision 8-7
170  Jayce Freeborn (Portville) > Ethan PeQueen (Akron) decision 2-1
182  Corey Keefe (Falconer) > Silas Garrison (Depew) decision 2-1
195  Tyler Smith (Pioneer) > Jordan McLaughlin (Olean) decision 3-0
220  Zach Spears (Olean) > Mitchell Sandberg (MG) decision 5-1
285  Alex Jones (DSC) > Shawn Williams (Olean) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Tra'e Hill (Pioneer) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane) decision 6-3
106  Jon Dowdall (Tonawanda) > Taureece Jackson (Olean) decision 6-5
113  Matt Evans (Randolph) > Giovani Russo (Fredonia) default
120  Sam Grey (CLVPV) > Preston Flugel (Albion) decision 10-5
126  Nick Kozlowski (Portville) > Shane Pancio (Olean) decision 7-5
132  Mike Raynor (Falconer) > Brent Bachman (BRH) fall 4:29
138  Sam Fahy (Pioneer) > Preston Rhodes (Frewsburg) decision 10-6
145  Paul Dunbar (Newfane) > Ryan Ulrich (BRH) decision 12-8
152  Scott Green (Falconer) > Dan Torres (Falconer) decision 2-1
160  Robert Wheeler (Portville) > Alton Ingram (DSC) decision 8-5
170  Chris Hammond (Gowanda) > Colin Brevitti (LP) major decision 14-4
182  Michael Rigerman (Pioneer) > Tyler Skidmore (Newfane) fall 2:02
195  Ryan Majerowski (Depew) > Matt Morgan (Wilson) fall 2:25
220  Foster Dell (Pioneer) > Ryan Fisk (Fredonia) fall 4:31
285  Nick Becker (Randolph) > Kirk Fay (BRH) fall 0:39


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section VI 66th Annual Wrestling Championships and 53rd Annual State Qualifier (D2))